Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
649
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6961.59510-1.909W 5
228Beulah.6883.6397-2.778W 2
333Oak Grove.6812.5959-2.818W 2
446Ellendale.6745.56611-01.000W 11
5102Rugby.6330.54110-1.909W 6
66   Central Cass.6453.5829-2.818W 1
799Our Redeemer's.6369.53311-1.917W 5
88   Hettinger-Scranton.6413.56510-2.833W 2
9124Berthold.6237.49811-01.000W 11
105   Northern Cass.6652.59112-2.857W 1
117   Dunseith.6414.5929-5.643W 1
12115North Star.6261.5707-2.778W 2
1315   Shiloh Christian.6126.5739-3.750W 4
1414   Linton-HMB.6184.5389-2.818W 5
1517   Dickinson Trinity.5964.7144-7.364L 3
1613   Hazen.6188.5358-2.800L 1
17227New England.5786.49310-2.833W 5
1816   Bishop Ryan.6065.6315-5.500L 1
19209Solen.5831.44411-01.000W 11
2018   Oakes.5844.5118-4.667W 6
2123   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5778.5449-3.750L 3
2221   Heart River.5812.48710-2.833W 9
2327   Carrington.5577.4828-3.727W 2
2424   New Town.5719.47210-2.833W 2
2526   Flasher.5615.5528-5.615W 3
2619   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5833.5079-2.818W 3
2730   Grafton.5454.4958-4.667L 1
2829   Hatton-Northwood.5477.5527-6.538W 2
2932   Cavalier.5400.45110-3.769L 1
3025   Washburn.5654.43810-1.909W 4
3134   Thompson.5372.4779-3.750L 1
3231   Killdeer.5401.4769-3.750W 7
3328   Surrey.5566.5537-4.636L 2
3433   St. John.5384.4968-4.667W 1
3535   Hankinson.5357.43411-1.917W 3
3637   Harvey-Wells County.5294.4966-3.667L 1
3740   Strasburg-Zeeland.5273.42511-1.917L 1
3836   Enderlin.5296.6143-8.273L 1
3942   Parshall.5269.5555-7.417W 1
4039   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5276.4908-5.615W 2
4144   Rolette-Wolford.5250.5007-4.636W 2
4238   Larimore.5287.5128-5.615W 3
4345   Kindred.5246.5217-5.583L 1
4441   Lakota-Edmore.5271.5555-5.500W 1
4561   May-Port CG.4904.4528-4.667W 4
4647   Dakota Prairie.5196.4857-4.636W 6
4748   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5133.5146-5.545L 1
4857   Standing Rock.4935.4727-4.636W 1
4954   Kenmare.4972.4507-4.636W 6
5043   Richland.5257.5634-6.400L 2
5150   Richardton-Taylor.5088.4648-4.667L 1
5258   Sawyer.4931.4816-5.545L 1
5352   Max.5027.4558-4.667W 5
5460   Watford City.4904.4568-4.667W 8
5546   Drake-Anamoose.5223.5266-5.545L 4
5649   Des Lacs-Burlington.5091.5893-7.300W 1
5762   South Border.4888.4746-5.545W 1
5851   Mandaree.5084.5233-8.273L 2
5953   Lisbon.4990.5724-8.333W 1
6056   Glenburn.4952.5175-7.417W 1
6159   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4930.4756-4.600W 2
6268   Griggs County Central.4771.39310-3.769W 3
6365   Mott-Regent.4815.5413-7.300L 1
6455   TGU.4953.4975-6.455W 1
6564   Maple Valley.4834.4725-5.500L 2
6669   Tioga.4767.4537-6.538L 1
6774   Kidder County.4645.5164-7.364W 1
6870   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4749.4706-6.500L 1
6975   Garrison.4594.4406-6.500W 2
7066   Bottineau.4799.4775-6.455W 2
7163   Beach.4852.6472-10.167L 8
7272   Rolla.4677.4765-7.417L 1
7367   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4778.5323-7.300W 1
7473   Stanley.4672.3986-3.667W 2
7571   Benson County.4680.5234-8.333L 1
7678   New Salem-Almont.4475.4686-6.500W 1
7784   North Sargent.4259.4683-7.300W 1
7876   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4527.5312-9.182W 1
7979   Milnor.4441.4714-7.364L 1
8081   Velva.4437.4386-5.545L 1
8177   North Shore-Plaza.4482.5133-8.273W 1
8294   Ray.3856.3675-5.500L 1
8382   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4306.4535-8.385L 3
8486   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4148.4842-8.200W 1
8583   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.4277.5700-10.000L 10
8680   Grant County.4439.5481-11.083L 3
8785   Wilton-Wing.4211.4553-8.273W 1
8887   Underwood.4102.4563-9.250L 4
8992   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4045.4643-9.250L 4
9090   Warwick.4072.4574-10.286L 3
9191   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4071.4872-10.167L 3
9288   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4087.5172-11.154L 3
9393   Glen Ullin-Hebron.3988.4772-9.182L 7
9489   Westhope-Newburg.4083.5440-11.000L 11
9595   North Border.3804.4133-8.273L 1
9698   Midway-Minto.3607.4522-11.154L 7
9796   Bowman County.3756.5010-12.000L 12
98100   Sargent Central.3534.4232-10.167W 1
9997   Burke County.3612.4212-8.200L 1
100102   White Shield.3485.4272-12.143L 3
10199   Midkota-Kensal.3551.4730-12.000L 12
102101   Center-Stanton.3522.4700-11.000L 11
103105   Powers Lake.3259.3752-9.182L 7
104103   Divide County.3376.4131-10.091L 8
105104   Langdon.3348.4460-11.000L 11
106106   Barnes County North.2971.3960-12.000L 12

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
807
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7222.63014-1.933W 8
234Lakota-Edmore.6619.60111-2.846W 6
347Watford City.6607.56212-1.923W 8
429Shiloh Christian.6684.61012-2.857W 9
552Kindred.6562.54215-01.000W 15
66   Kidder County.6494.55913-2.867W 3
7910Parshall.6366.56513-2.867L 1
8105Thompson.6295.55011-2.846W 2
9116Dickinson Trinity.6205.53612-3.800L 1
107   Sargent Central.6492.57911-3.786W 3
1114   North Star.5909.52611-3.786W 6
1218   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5815.50312-2.857W 2
1388Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.6425.54514-1.933W 5
1417   New Town.5850.5509-5.643W 4
1512   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5998.6457-7.500L 1
1616   Benson County.5851.5659-5.643L 1
1721   Maple Valley.5738.48113-2.867W 1
1813   Beach.5911.5768-5.615W 1
1919   Rugby.5805.49312-2.857W 10
20233Carrington.5638.41813-01.000W 13
2115   Harvey-Wells County.5885.53811-4.733L 2
2220   Garrison.5795.45612-1.923L 1
2324   Grant County.5621.50610-4.714W 4
2428   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5557.5209-5.643L 1
2525   Grafton.5618.5079-5.643W 1
2622   Bowman County.5691.51310-5.667W 3
2726   Underwood.5584.5439-6.600L 2
2834   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5427.45911-4.733W 4
2929   Standing Rock.5506.4298-5.615L 1
3032   Central Cass.5479.5567-6.538W 2
3130   Sawyer.5502.49812-4.750W 1
3236   Divide County.5423.47211-4.733W 9
3338   Langdon.5401.4939-4.692W 3
3433   Berthold.5434.48911-4.733W 5
3527   Strasburg-Zeeland.5565.48810-5.667W 1
3641   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5339.44012-2.857W 7
3731   Velva.5497.5319-6.600W 5
3842   Max.5334.44810-3.769W 4
3937   Killdeer.5422.5667-6.538L 1
4040   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5341.5138-5.615L 2
4150   Trenton.5100.45010-4.714W 1
4239   Richland.5351.47710-5.667W 3
4343   Midway-Minto.5269.44610-4.714W 1
4446   New Salem-Almont.5222.5139-7.563W 2
4544   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5230.4779-5.643L 1
4660   Hazen.4900.4678-6.571W 3
4735   Our Redeemer's.5423.5826-9.400W 1
4845   Oak Grove.5229.5446-9.400W 1
4948   Lisbon.5108.5774-10.286W 1
5051   Bottineau.5098.5466-8.429L 3
5152   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5032.4768-6.571W 1
5249   Washburn.5105.4878-7.533W 1
5355   Wilton-Wing.4951.4988-8.500W 2
5447   Milnor-North Sargent.5185.5675-8.385W 2
5553   Des Lacs-Burlington.4992.5167-8.467L 3
5661   Rolla.4894.5276-9.400L 3
5757   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4919.4558-5.615W 2
5863   Stanley.4876.4887-7.500L 1
5959   Flasher.4914.4868-9.471L 2
6054   Rolette-Wolford.4983.4498-6.571L 2
6158   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4916.4828-7.533L 1
6256   Ray.4940.5127-8.467L 4
6365   South Border.4818.4418-7.533W 2
6462   Barnes County North.4889.4807-7.500W 1
6564   Beulah.4838.5156-10.375W 1
6666   North Border.4810.4855-7.417L 1
6770   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4602.5086-9.400L 2
6869   May-Port CG.4667.4767-8.467W 3
6973   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4489.5494-9.308L 4
7068   Burke County.4671.5034-9.308W 2
7167   Surrey.4713.5274-10.286W 1
7271   New England.4586.4456-6.500L 1
7376   Hankinson.4460.5054-10.286W 1
7472   Warwick.4503.5273-12.200L 2
7577   Glenburn.4423.4886-10.375L 5
7681   Larimore.4279.4545-8.385L 1
7780   Linton-HMB.4291.5242-15.118W 1
7874   Northern Cass.4474.5521-12.077L 6
7982   Ellendale.4272.5053-11.214L 4
8083   Hettinger-Scranton.4271.4625-11.313L 1
8178   Heart River.4392.5044-10.286L 1
8279   TGU.4305.4575-10.333L 1
8384   Cavalier.4229.4634-10.286L 3
8487   Midkota-Kensal.4093.4733-11.214L 2
8575   Trinity Christian.4473.4961-1.500L 1
8693   Powers Lake.3875.3765-7.417L 1
8785   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4203.5381-14.067L 12
8886   Oakes.4182.4863-11.214L 3
8989   Mott-Regent.3990.4783-12.200W 1
9088   Kenmare.4032.4782-12.143W 1
9194   Enderlin.3862.4921-12.077L 9
9296   Westhope-Newburg.3833.3786-8.429L 6
9392   Dunseith.3889.5001-12.077L 1
9491   Dakota Prairie.3919.4672-9.182L 5
9599   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3713.4721-9.100L 3
9695   White Shield.3847.4303-10.231L 2
9790   Griggs County Central.3944.5260-14.000L 14
98100   Center-Stanton.3700.4383-11.214L 1
9997   Solen.3810.4792-10.167L 4
10098   North Shore-Plaza.3724.4372-12.143L 3
101101   Hatton-Northwood.3589.4322-12.143L 1
102102   St. John.3565.4252-11.154L 4
103104   Richardton-Taylor.3185.4071-13.071L 7
104103   Drake-Anamoose.3564.4750-15.000L 15
105105   Tioga.3121.4160-15.000L 15
106106   Mandaree.2422.3230-12.000L 12

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5232
Region 2 .4790
Region 3 .4994
Region 4 .5151
Region 5 .4851
Region 6 .5272
Region 7 .5387
Region 8 .4408
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5296
Region 2 .4823
Region 3 .4981
Region 4 .5004
Region 5 .5248
Region 6 .5060
Region 7 .4671
Region 8 .4779