Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
January 19, 2012 Girls Basketball Final Scores
New Salem 87   Standing Rock 56    
Hettinger-Scranton 67   Mott-Regent 45    
Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 67   Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 40    
Beulah 66   Hazen 57    
Trinity Christian 65   Beach JV 51    
North Sargent 64   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 51    
Ray 61   Burke County 37    
Killdeer 59   Richardton-Taylor 51    
Milnor 58   Lisbon 56   (OT)
Fordville-Lankin-Park River 54   EGF Sacred Heart (MN) 51    
Dickinson Trinity 54   Glen Ullin-Hebron 49   (OT)
Sargent Central 53   Hankinson 45    
Midkota 52   Lakota-Adams-Edmore 40    
Watford City 52   Divide County 44    
Bowman County 51   New England 42    
Oakes 45   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 37    
Griggs County Central 40   Barnes County North 39    
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
748
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6941.59211-1.91782.955.027.9W 6
252Rugby.6525.56113-1.92972.242.729.5W 9
323Oak Grove.6816.5969-3.75070.662.77.9L 1
438Beulah.6783.6418-3.72757.549.77.8W 1
56   Linton-HMB.6400.55611-2.84662.047.714.3W 7
684Berthold.6398.53613-1.92980.650.230.4L 1
74   Northern Cass.6763.60213-2.86762.752.99.8W 2
8109Our Redeemer's.6342.52713-1.92972.151.820.3W 7
99   Hettinger-Scranton.6343.57011-3.78665.947.618.3W 1
107   Dunseith.6398.5909-5.64361.257.14.1W 1
11125North Star.6221.54410-2.83360.446.214.2W 5
1211   Central Cass.6313.59310-3.76968.358.210.1W 1
1314   Dickinson Trinity.6168.7095-7.41758.653.74.9W 1
1415   Shiloh Christian.6154.57210-3.76957.744.513.2W 5
15136Ellendale.6193.49213-01.00058.643.615.0W 13
16167New England.6135.53012-2.85760.443.117.3W 7
1721   Hatton-Northwood.5791.5699-6.60060.153.17.0W 4
18209Solen.5796.44013-01.00069.142.726.4W 13
1918   Hazen.5966.5349-3.75064.558.56.0L 1
2019   Heart River.5920.49512-2.85757.445.312.1W 11
2122   Oakes.5766.4979-4.69266.256.59.7W 7
2223   New Town.5700.48111-3.78663.951.412.5L 1
2317   Bishop Ryan.5987.6126-6.50062.962.20.7L 1
2426   Carrington.5581.5039-4.69258.247.610.6L 1
2527   Flasher.5542.5289-5.64354.650.14.5W 4
2625   Parshall.5583.5747-7.50063.662.61.0W 3
2732   Grafton.5449.5019-5.64358.448.99.5L 1
2837   Cavalier.5328.43911-3.78659.446.113.3W 1
2930   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5454.51310-4.71451.944.47.5W 1
3029   Killdeer.5475.4989-4.69253.544.88.7L 1
3134   Harvey-Wells County.5416.4729-3.75065.752.513.2W 3
3224   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5655.47211-2.84655.842.213.6W 5
3342   May-Port CG.5227.4819-4.69259.846.213.6W 5
3433   St. John.5448.4909-4.69270.259.410.8W 2
3536   Hankinson.5332.42312-1.92367.846.121.7W 4
3628   Surrey.5516.5398-5.61557.856.81.0W 1
3744   Thompson.5203.4809-4.69259.648.111.5L 2
3835   Washburn.5407.46510-3.76955.246.29.0L 2
3931   Dakota Prairie.5451.5158-5.61555.854.51.3L 1
4039   Rolette-Wolford.5304.5008-4.66762.852.99.9W 3
4147   Strasburg-Zeeland.5129.44012-2.85765.447.717.7W 1
4243   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5216.5048-6.57148.644.14.5L 1
4338   Enderlin.5321.5755-8.38554.757.6-2.9W 2
4449   Standing Rock.5093.5057-5.58369.161.67.5L 1
4540   Larimore.5280.4929-5.64354.347.86.5W 4
4646   Kindred.5132.5157-7.50062.858.54.3L 3
4750   Kenmare.5090.4499-4.69260.150.010.1W 8
4845   Glenburn.5180.5346-8.42957.261.1-3.9W 1
4955   Garrison.5009.4708-6.57154.548.06.5W 4
5041   TGU.5243.5167-7.50059.766.0-6.3W 1
5153   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5023.5196-7.46254.250.93.3L 3
5256   Max.4974.4529-5.64357.350.66.7W 1
5351   Lakota-Edmore.5070.5246-6.50052.557.7-5.2W 1
5452   Des Lacs-Burlington.5045.5814-8.33357.363.1-5.8L 1
5564   Sawyer.4812.4488-5.61576.263.812.4W 2
5663   Watford City.4876.4618-5.61568.860.48.4L 1
5748   Drake-Anamoose.5106.4948-5.61551.456.2-4.8W 2
5858   Richardton-Taylor.4957.4798-6.57153.050.62.4L 3
5962   South Border.4887.4657-6.53857.751.16.6L 1
6054   Mandaree.5016.5454-9.30849.564.9-15.4L 1
6157   Lisbon.4959.5764-10.28655.560.4-4.9L 2
6259   Richland.4938.5405-7.41751.857.3-5.5W 1
6368   Griggs County Central.4718.41010-4.71456.947.09.9L 1
6461   Tioga.4902.4738-7.53360.161.7-1.6W 1
6571   Kidder County.4664.4936-8.42945.143.61.5L 1
6666   Mott-Regent.4776.5204-8.33348.253.3-5.1W 1
6769   Maple Valley.4697.4656-6.50051.751.70.0L 1
6860   Benson County.4912.5425-9.35749.960.7-10.8L 1
6965   Bottineau.4801.5065-8.38553.061.2-8.2L 2
7072   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4638.4557-7.50048.946.32.6L 1
7170   Rolla.4696.5035-9.35753.655.5-1.9L 3
7273   New Salem-Almont.4613.4946-7.46249.350.6-1.3L 1
7375   Stanley.4548.3807-4.63655.949.26.7L 1
7467   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4767.5523-9.25049.362.8-13.5L 2
7574   Milnor.4596.4685-7.41755.258.1-2.9W 1
7681   North Sargent.4356.4684-7.36457.657.8-0.2W 2
7779   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4409.4187-7.50054.855.3-0.5L 1
7877   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4473.4516-8.42954.058.1-4.1W 1
7978   Velva.4418.4566-7.46254.454.20.2L 3
8094   Ray.3908.3835-6.45560.454.85.6L 2
8180   North Shore-Plaza.4368.4894-9.30855.864.1-8.3L 1
8284   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4269.4923-10.23154.759.6-4.9L 1
8382   Beach.4352.5802-11.15445.564.7-19.2L 9
8476   Grant County.4485.5591-12.07731.865.3-33.5L 4
8585   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4248.4793-10.23152.561.5-9.0W 1
8683   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.4341.5790-12.00031.277.7-46.5L 12
8787   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4126.5002-12.14346.762.1-15.4L 5
8891   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3998.4653-10.23153.261.6-8.4L 5
8986   Wilton-Wing.4144.4454-10.28647.160.3-13.2L 1
9089   Warwick.4096.4774-12.25053.464.3-10.9L 5
9193   Glen Ullin-Hebron.3963.4493-10.23144.153.2-9.1L 1
9290   Underwood.4047.4563-11.21442.955.8-12.9L 6
9388   Westhope-Newburg.4097.5460-13.00040.770.2-29.5L 13
9495   Midway-Minto.3786.4792-12.14346.459.4-13.0L 8
9597   Sargent Central.3713.4522-11.15447.160.5-13.4L 1
9692   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.3968.5042-12.14340.961.0-20.1L 4
9796   North Border.3768.4213-9.25048.362.3-14.0L 2
9898   White Shield.3674.4184-13.23549.964.9-15.0W 2
99101   Bowman County.3480.4451-13.07140.158.4-18.3W 1
10099   Burke County.3603.4113-9.25046.566.7-20.2L 1
101100   Midkota-Kensal.3489.4650-14.00031.671.4-39.8L 14
102102   Langdon.3451.4600-13.00039.567.2-27.7L 13
103105   Barnes County North.3247.4330-13.00041.263.2-22.0L 13
104103   Center-Stanton.3400.4530-12.00040.771.9-31.2L 12
105104   Divide County.3326.4151-12.07737.863.6-25.8L 10
106106   Powers Lake.3007.3522-11.15444.260.0-15.8L 9

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
900
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7140.61917-1.94478.835.543.3W 11
229Shiloh Christian.6867.62315-2.88251.938.213.7W 12
334Lakota-Edmore.6727.61113-2.86757.439.817.6W 8
447Watford City.6684.56915-1.93870.439.930.5W 11
552Kindred.6624.55016-01.00056.337.319.0W 16
6710Parshall.6491.57814-2.87561.443.717.7W 1
76   Kidder County.6531.58815-3.83347.733.714.0W 1
895Thompson.6215.53313-2.86754.636.917.7W 4
912   North Star.6015.53013-3.81361.145.615.5W 8
10116Dickinson Trinity.6144.52812-3.80053.037.515.5L 1
1113   Maple Valley.5928.50115-2.88258.839.619.2W 3
128   Sargent Central.6348.57613-4.76552.544.18.4W 2
1318   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5815.49713-3.81356.436.420.0L 1
1414   Rugby.5919.52314-3.82452.639.413.2W 2
1515   Garrison.5904.46815-1.93858.943.115.8W 3
1617   Grant County.5865.51912-4.75057.143.313.8W 6
17108Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.6157.50616-1.94152.037.414.6W 7
1820   New Town.5760.5669-7.56353.448.35.1L 2
19233Carrington.5656.45214-1.93359.838.521.3L 1
2016   Harvey-Wells County.5874.53812-5.70653.444.98.5L 1
2119   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5764.5969-7.56352.949.93.0W 2
2222   Benson County.5686.53211-5.68851.941.610.3W 2
2324   Grafton.5616.50110-5.66752.142.79.4W 2
2421   Bowman County.5711.53011-6.64751.949.22.7L 1
2525   Central Cass.5578.5538-6.57150.447.82.6W 3
2627   Underwood.5519.5429-7.56347.343.63.7L 3
2726   Standing Rock.5525.4839-6.60062.555.76.8W 1
2836   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5406.48611-5.68854.042.911.1W 2
2932   Divide County.5450.49611-5.68848.542.65.9L 1
3031   Berthold.5489.49312-4.75049.543.26.3W 6
3133   Beach.5424.5329-6.60054.046.67.4W 1
3234   Langdon.5419.48410-4.71456.446.010.4W 4
3340   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5337.45813-3.81352.537.115.4W 1
3442   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5313.47011-5.68861.447.813.6L 1
3535   Sawyer.5411.48214-4.77860.050.59.5W 3
3637   New Salem-Almont.5395.52310-7.58851.945.56.4W 3
3729   Velva.5491.5539-8.52945.548.2-2.7L 2
3830   Strasburg-Zeeland.5491.47810-5.66743.941.02.9W 1
3939   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5373.49811-5.68847.542.74.8W 3
4041   Max.5314.45611-4.73354.342.811.5W 1
4138   Killdeer.5386.5408-6.57146.047.1-1.1W 1
4247   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.5078.46510-6.62553.346.17.2W 1
4328   Our Redeemer's.5494.6066-11.35341.153.9-12.8L 2
4450   Trenton.5041.44811-5.68859.647.212.4L 1
4544   Midway-Minto.5270.44211-4.73361.651.210.4W 2
4643   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5276.5179-7.56350.748.62.1L 3
4745   Richland.5204.49610-7.58848.447.80.6L 2
4848   Stanley.5075.4929-8.52952.448.34.1W 2
4951   Wilton-Wing.5034.5039-8.52945.142.13.0W 3
5065   Hazen.4781.4618-7.53353.638.615.0L 1
5153   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5023.4968-8.50042.941.21.7L 2
5249   Washburn.5066.5158-9.47141.842.6-0.8L 2
5354   Lisbon.4978.5217-10.41244.845.6-0.8W 4
5446   Milnor-North Sargent.5144.5586-10.37541.347.2-5.9L 2
5555   Oak Grove.4967.5427-11.38949.049.3-0.3W 1
5657   Bottineau.4952.5317-9.43854.956.8-1.9W 1
5752   North Border.5027.4847-7.50049.654.2-4.6W 2
5856   Rolette-Wolford.4965.43710-6.62553.950.43.5W 2
5962   Rolla.4823.5147-10.41250.647.53.1L 1
6059   Flasher.4895.5008-10.44447.549.3-1.8L 3
6158   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4927.5805-10.33347.548.5-1.0L 1
6260   South Border.4893.4649-8.52949.845.93.9W 1
6361   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4880.4629-7.56341.640.70.9W 1
6463   Barnes County North.4816.4788-9.47142.442.5-0.1W 1
6564   Ray.4800.4819-8.52943.546.7-3.2W 2
6666   Des Lacs-Burlington.4775.4997-10.41244.548.8-4.3L 5
6767   Beulah.4765.5176-11.35346.953.4-6.5L 1
6870   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4633.4788-9.47145.444.80.6W 2
6969   Burke County.4655.4667-9.43846.648.6-2.0W 5
7068   Hankinson.4715.5255-11.31341.047.3-6.3L 1
7171   May-Port CG.4554.4668-9.47148.250.1-1.9W 1
7272   Surrey.4505.5084-11.26744.153.7-9.6L 1
7373   Glenburn.4497.4777-10.41247.252.6-5.4W 1
7476   New England.4403.4207-7.50047.047.4-0.4W 1
7578   Linton-HMB.4372.5243-15.16736.649.1-12.5W 2
7675   Cavalier.4415.5044-13.23544.657.2-12.6L 6
7777   Warwick.4383.5004-12.25052.862.3-9.5W 1
7879   Hettinger-Scranton.4328.4695-11.31334.641.6-7.0L 1
7980   Larimore.4320.4556-9.40043.745.0-1.3L 1
8074   Heart River.4432.4835-10.33337.953.1-15.2W 1
8183   Northern Cass.4207.5281-15.06334.856.2-21.4L 9
8282   TGU.4297.4705-12.29436.849.8-13.0L 3
8385   Mott-Regent.4136.4645-12.29442.451.1-8.7W 3
8487   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4103.4942-12.14341.651.3-9.7L 6
8588   Ellendale.4097.4943-13.18837.947.9-10.0L 6
8689   Westhope-Newburg.4047.3848-8.50049.448.31.1W 2
8792   Powers Lake.3972.3906-9.40048.348.30.0W 1
8884   Oakes.4171.5013-14.17635.853.6-17.8L 6
8991   Midkota-Kensal.4035.4614-13.23545.149.9-4.8L 2
9086   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4106.5261-15.06334.354.1-19.8L 13
9190   Enderlin.4038.4942-14.12537.448.3-10.9L 1
9281   Trinity Christian.4302.4741-1.50037.568.5-31.0L 1
9393   Kenmare.3951.4712-14.12532.746.5-13.8L 2
9498   Center-Stanton.3783.4544-13.23545.958.1-12.2L 1
9595   Dunseith.3899.5031-13.07139.366.6-27.3L 2
9696   North Shore-Plaza.3861.4523-14.17638.354.9-16.6L 1
9797   White Shield.3816.4084-11.26742.958.3-15.4L 1
9894   Griggs County Central.3927.5240-16.00024.168.3-44.2L 16
9999   Hatton-Northwood.3757.4622-15.11831.148.5-17.4L 4
100100   Solen.3755.4723-11.21442.061.1-19.1L 1
101102   Dakota Prairie.3618.4253-12.20035.555.0-19.5W 1
102101   Drake-Anamoose.3704.4940-16.00030.561.8-31.3L 16
103103   St. John.3535.4263-13.18841.361.6-20.3L 1
104104   Richardton-Taylor.3179.4101-15.06333.556.2-22.7L 9
105105   Tioga.3174.4230-18.00025.157.1-32.0L 18
106106   Mandaree.2697.3601-15.06335.961.1-25.2L 2

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5209
Region 2 .4816
Region 3 .4939
Region 4 .5204
Region 5 .4841
Region 6 .5303
Region 7 .5334
Region 8 .4384
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5293
Region 2 .4885
Region 3 .4975
Region 4 .4951
Region 5 .5283
Region 6 .5053
Region 7 .4636
Region 8 .4788