Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
January 26, 2012 Girls Basketball Final Scores
Bishop Ryan 102   Berthold 27    
Oakes 85   Sargent Central 62    
Lakota-Adams-Edmore 84   Harvey-Wells County 37    
New Town 81   Ray 55    
Rolla 79   St. John 44    
Oak Grove 79   Maple Valley 65    
New Salem 72   Flasher 64    
Napoleon 69   Linton-HMB 48    
Richardton-Taylor 68   Hazen 66    
Shiloh Christian 66   Center-Stanton 25    
Dunseith 65   Sawyer 47    
Northern Cass 65   Richland 32    
Central Valley 64   Griggs County Central 35    
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 64   Midway-Minto 52    
Killdeer 62   Glen Ullin-Hebron 47    
Towner-Granville-Upham 61   Westhope-Newburg 44    
Edgeley-Kulm 58   Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 29    
Cavalier 58   Langdon 45    
Benson County 56   Rolette-Wolford 50    
North Border 56   Fordville-Lankin-Park River 55    
North Sargent 56   Milnor 51    
North Star 55   Starkweather-Munich 31    
Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 53   Glenburn 39    
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 53   Lisbon 52    
Thompson 53   Larimore 29    
South Border 52   Strasburg-Zeeland 48    
Kidder County 52   New Rockford-Sheyenne 48    
New England 51   Heart River 44    
Kenmare 50   Our Redeemer's 47    
Tioga 49   Burke County 45    
Bowman County 49   Harding County (SD) 47    
Lemmon (SD) 48   Mott-Regent 28    
Wilton-Wing 46   Underwood 36    
Dakota Prairie 43   Hillsboro 34    
Surrey 42   Des Lacs-Burlington 40    
Hankinson 40   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 32    
Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 38   Enderlin 35    
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1272
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6935.61524-3.88977.754.922.8L 1
221Rugby.6753.58825-2.92668.741.127.6W 10
343Berthold.6498.55722-2.91773.351.022.3L 1
434Oak Grove.6702.58423-5.82174.063.910.1W 1
55   Shiloh Christian.6418.61021-7.75059.948.011.9W 2
679Linton-HMB.6315.58119-5.79263.551.811.7W 1
7610North Star.6351.57319-5.79263.652.111.5L 1
811   Dickinson Trinity.6193.62316-8.66763.551.611.9L 1
910   Beulah.6196.56416-6.72762.949.513.4L 1
10126Our Redeemer's.6162.54221-4.84072.053.019.0W 1
1195New England.6211.55822-5.81560.444.915.5L 3
12138Hettinger-Scranton.6086.52521-4.84066.749.417.3W 1
1387Northern Cass.6280.56318-4.81862.554.58.0L 1
1414   Central Cass.6080.56719-6.76069.060.09.0L 2
1516   Dunseith.5889.53414-6.70064.256.97.3L 1
1617   Harvey-Wells County.5882.54718-7.72063.254.09.2W 1
1718   Parshall.5857.55718-9.66763.456.86.6L 1
1820   May-Port CG.5798.54219-8.70454.745.39.4W 1
1915   Bishop Ryan.5924.58715-10.60061.857.64.2L 2
2024   Cavalier.5659.50418-6.75057.947.810.1L 1
2119   Oakes.5823.50919-6.76063.854.59.3L 1
2223   Heart River.5662.50018-6.75059.948.511.4L 2
2322   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5675.52819-9.67952.245.36.9L 2
2425   New Town.5649.51917-7.70864.756.68.1L 1
2529   Carrington.5583.51215-7.68260.451.49.0L 1
2621   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5792.55016-8.66756.549.96.6W 1
2726   Enderlin.5635.56214-11.56062.057.64.4L 1
2827   St. John.5604.51617-8.68071.663.68.0L 2
2934   Hankinson.5496.48717-5.77365.951.814.1L 1
3035   Ellendale.5492.47318-5.78358.747.311.4L 1
3130   Strasburg-Zeeland.5564.52118-7.72062.651.910.7L 2
3228   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5586.50519-6.76052.345.46.9W 1
3331   Solen.5553.48219-5.79264.748.815.9L 1
3433   Killdeer.5501.50815-8.65250.844.46.4L 1
3536   Hatton-Northwood.5479.53014-10.58359.552.17.4L 2
3638   Flasher.5406.49017-8.68055.348.46.9W 1
3740   Grafton.5343.51314-9.60958.050.37.7L 1
3842   Washburn.5193.47915-8.65253.945.08.9L 1
3932   Surrey.5502.53114-9.60955.555.30.2L 1
4037   Hazen.5440.50215-8.65264.359.35.0L 1
4141   Max.5216.46917-8.68054.049.05.0L 2
4243   Kenmare.5148.46216-8.66759.251.97.3L 2
4346   Watford City.5065.50213-12.52065.260.44.8W 1
4448   Thompson.5004.49912-11.52259.853.66.2L 1
4544   Dakota Prairie.5121.49912-11.52254.352.81.5L 1
4649   Griggs County Central.4981.44016-7.69655.846.59.3L 1
4753   Standing Rock.4931.45513-9.59170.962.58.4L 1
4839   Des Lacs-Burlington.5355.5937-13.35056.463.4-7.0L 2
4947   Kindred.5028.5369-13.40960.459.50.9L 1
5051   Larimore.4956.48712-10.54553.649.64.0L 2
5155   Kidder County.4891.48011-10.52448.744.93.8L 2
5250   Glenburn.4973.48411-11.50057.956.61.3L 1
5356   Rolette-Wolford.4889.46313-9.59162.555.07.5L 2
5445   Drake-Anamoose.5102.54210-13.43547.357.5-10.2L 2
5559   Garrison.4827.46712-10.54554.851.63.2L 1
5657   Richardton-Taylor.4884.49811-11.50050.852.2-1.4L 2
5752   TGU.4943.49610-12.45559.066.0-7.0L 2
5860   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4816.5148-12.40048.149.1-1.0L 1
5958   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4860.49910-13.43554.058.3-4.3L 1
6064   Sawyer.4674.47211-12.47871.367.53.8L 1
6162   Milnor.4712.46810-13.43558.758.9-0.2L 1
6254   Benson County.4910.51710-13.43550.158.3-8.2L 1
6365   Tioga.4662.44312-11.52260.960.10.8L 1
6472   South Border.4576.4789-12.42956.454.71.7L 2
6575   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4504.39814-9.60959.452.86.6L 1
6663   Richland.4693.5059-12.42956.059.8-3.8L 3
6761   Bottineau.4791.5158-14.36454.863.7-8.9L 1
6867   Mott-Regent.4641.4898-14.36450.553.5-3.0L 1
6966   Rolla.4648.4988-14.36455.958.0-2.1L 1
7071   Lisbon.4585.5206-15.28654.056.9-2.9L 2
7168   Maple Valley.4633.4938-13.38149.654.7-5.1L 3
7270   Lakota-Edmore.4613.46110-11.47654.856.2-1.4L 2
7374   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.4517.46110-12.45556.154.02.1L 1
7473   Velva.4557.4878-13.38150.954.2-3.3L 4
7581   North Sargent.4340.4579-14.39160.759.01.7L 1
7669   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4625.5245-15.25048.561.1-12.6L 3
7779   Stanley.4359.41812-11.52254.153.40.7L 2
7886   Ray.4100.4199-14.39156.756.00.7L 1
7977   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4393.4847-16.30454.259.1-4.9L 2
8078   North Shore-Plaza.4363.4737-14.33355.463.4-8.0L 4
8184   New Salem-Almont.4220.4877-14.33349.754.2-4.5L 2
8282   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4319.4806-17.26149.457.8-8.4L 1
8376   Beach.4429.5524-18.18248.169.5-21.4L 5
8483   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4313.4677-15.31851.060.4-9.4L 3
8585   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4198.4815-17.22752.860.9-8.1L 1
8680   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4352.5005-16.23843.060.4-17.4L 1
8788   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4027.4794-18.18250.761.8-11.1L 7
8890   Mandaree.3971.4754-18.18249.367.9-18.6L 10
8989   Westhope-Newburg.3997.4962-20.09145.665.5-19.9L 1
9091   North Border.3956.4594-17.19045.262.1-16.9L 2
9187   Bowman County.4042.5042-20.09139.762.7-23.0L 5
9295   Underwood.3821.4086-15.28646.655.4-8.8L 1
9392   Warwick.3908.4684-18.18252.068.2-16.2L 11
9497   Midway-Minto.3720.4693-19.13648.461.0-12.6L 7
9594   White Shield.3828.4524-17.19049.566.0-16.5L 3
9696   Wilton-Wing.3807.4394-17.19047.464.8-17.4L 8
97100   Sargent Central.3572.4105-17.22746.759.7-13.0L 1
9893   Grant County.3873.4931-20.04833.066.4-33.4L 12
9998   Langdon.3610.4721-20.04842.767.4-24.7L 7
10099   Center-Stanton.3584.4681-20.04842.268.1-25.9L 4
101101   Burke County.3431.3875-16.23847.065.1-18.1L 6
102105   Powers Lake.3197.3485-17.22748.361.4-13.1L 1
103103   Barnes County North.3316.4331-21.04541.261.3-20.1L 6
104102   Midkota-Kensal.3408.4381-21.04533.668.1-34.5L 1
105104   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.3229.4300-20.00033.275.1-41.9L 20
106106   Divide County.3062.3921-19.05038.965.7-26.8L 17

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1260
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7256.63426-1.96376.434.541.9W 20
223Lakota-Edmore.6837.61624-3.88958.842.216.6W 2
337Shiloh Christian.6821.62723-4.85252.540.112.4L 1
442Kindred.6771.58426-1.96357.041.415.6L 1
555Watford City.6703.58222-2.91769.040.728.3L 1
66   Parshall.6418.60621-7.75061.948.313.6W 1
774Thompson.6293.56222-5.81556.141.314.8L 3
810   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.6099.53819-5.79255.638.617.0L 1
98   Kidder County.6180.55619-5.79245.733.712.0W 1
1012   North Star.6078.57118-6.75060.848.412.4L 1
11119Garrison.6099.50322-2.91757.744.013.7L 1
1214   Rugby.6047.53320-4.83352.640.312.3L 1
1396Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.6159.51822-2.91752.638.314.3L 1
14158Carrington.6009.52220-4.83356.341.714.6L 1
151610Dickinson Trinity.5997.53420-7.74152.540.711.8L 2
1617   Maple Valley.5975.52920-5.80057.842.615.2W 1
1713   Sargent Central.6050.55216-6.72754.546.48.1L 2
1818   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5959.52923-5.82152.739.413.3W 1
1919   Benson County.5745.54017-8.68052.942.410.5W 1
2021   Grant County.5697.51918-7.72058.246.012.2W 1
2120   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5708.51617-7.70852.243.19.1W 1
2222   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5613.54614-9.60954.046.87.2L 2
2324   Grafton.5543.51017-8.68052.341.011.3L 2
2426   Harvey-Wells County.5521.51315-8.65253.045.17.9L 1
2527   New Town.5475.55014-11.56052.648.83.8W 1
2629   Langdon.5433.51016-9.64055.246.38.9L 2
2723   Standing Rock.5590.50913-8.61963.456.96.5L 2
2825   Berthold.5533.51916-8.66748.445.03.4L 2
2932   New Salem-Almont.5369.51214-9.60952.746.26.5L 1
3040   Hazen.5206.49314-10.58352.941.311.6L 1
3128   Central Cass.5460.56412-12.50050.850.50.3L 2
3234   Beach.5306.49715-10.60054.247.27.0L 2
3331   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5397.53713-12.52050.648.91.7L 2
3438   Max.5223.45015-6.71452.441.211.2L 1
3539   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5210.46615-8.65260.750.310.4L 1
3630   Velva.5430.53814-11.56046.047.1-1.1W 1
3741   Divide County.5194.47414-7.66749.742.27.5L 2
3835   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5305.48215-8.65246.142.23.9L 1
3937   Bowman County.5253.49913-9.59150.947.93.0L 3
4036   Wilton-Wing.5256.54612-13.48043.643.20.4L 2
4142   Underwood.5193.51912-10.54547.343.14.2L 2
4243   Sawyer.5139.47215-7.68260.252.87.4L 1
4347   Stanley.5084.46814-9.60951.745.76.0L 1
4446   Killdeer.5093.48814-9.60949.246.52.7L 1
4533   Our Redeemer's.5349.5839-14.39144.054.7-10.7L 1
4644   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5114.46916-9.64043.841.22.6W 1
4749   Trenton.5055.47315-10.60054.248.26.0L 2
4855   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4879.42715-8.65253.844.98.9L 1
4945   Strasburg-Zeeland.5109.47413-9.59143.042.90.1L 1
5051   Midway-Minto.4978.46413-9.59158.053.64.4L 1
5148   Washburn.5072.51910-12.45540.241.8-1.6L 1
5252   Oak Grove.4970.5429-14.39148.648.8-0.2L 1
5350   Bottineau.5048.51611-12.47853.455.4-2.0L 1
5461   Rolla.4751.47511-12.47852.046.65.4L 1
5554   Richland.4927.46911-10.52448.049.5-1.5L 2
5656   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4820.48110-11.47642.442.00.4L 3
5753   Milnor-North Sargent.4949.5338-13.38141.845.6-3.8L 2
5858   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4779.48111-11.50044.443.90.5L 2
5957   Flasher.4790.5058-13.38146.850.7-3.9L 6
6062   South Border.4750.47710-11.47649.546.82.7L 2
6159   Hankinson.4766.5147-15.31840.747.2-6.5L 1
6260   Rolette-Wolford.4762.44712-10.54549.951.3-1.4L 1
6369   Barnes County North.4571.43512-11.52245.043.21.8L 1
6464   Des Lacs-Burlington.4718.5098-14.36443.248.5-5.3L 1
6565   Burke County.4712.46311-12.47846.049.9-3.9L 1
6668   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4629.5219-13.40946.847.2-0.4L 1
6767   Ray.4636.46611-12.47843.746.2-2.5L 1
6866   Beulah.4661.4988-15.34846.152.3-6.2L 1
6963   North Border.4750.47510-12.45548.454.6-6.2L 1
7073   Lisbon.4473.4818-14.36444.746.8-2.1L 2
7170   Westhope-Newburg.4524.43611-11.50050.651.7-1.1L 1
7271   Surrey.4512.4966-15.28645.553.6-8.1L 1
7374   May-Port CG.4445.4609-13.40947.750.6-2.9L 4
7477   Larimore.4335.4787-15.31842.747.4-4.7L 2
7576   Linton-HMB.4379.5383-18.14336.148.8-12.7L 3
7675   Glenburn.4400.4708-13.38147.353.0-5.7L 2
7782   New England.4130.4259-13.40945.946.9-1.0L 3
7872   Cavalier.4498.5016-17.26143.757.0-13.3L 1
7980   Hettinger-Scranton.4220.4388-15.34837.042.7-5.7L 1
8078   Ellendale.4319.5095-18.21736.948.0-11.1L 1
8179   Warwick.4318.5135-16.23854.962.9-8.0L 2
8281   Mott-Regent.4162.4597-15.31842.651.2-8.6L 1
8384   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4097.4844-18.18243.552.0-8.5L 3
8483   TGU.4114.4566-15.28638.850.3-11.5L 3
8585   Oakes.4075.4774-17.19035.651.2-15.6L 2
8689   Midkota-Kensal.4045.4754-17.19045.551.9-6.4L 6
8787   White Shield.4063.4385-13.27844.959.2-14.3L 4
8892   Powers Lake.3938.4206-14.30047.451.8-4.4L 5
8990   Enderlin.4008.4853-19.13637.448.4-11.0L 1
9086   Heart River.4068.4735-17.22737.853.7-15.9L 7
9188   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4058.5073-19.13636.354.7-18.4L 1
9291   Northern Cass.3965.5022-19.09535.454.6-19.2L 2
9394   Center-Stanton.3845.4744-17.19043.758.9-15.2L 5
9493   North Shore-Plaza.3876.4395-16.23839.753.8-14.1L 1
9597   Kenmare.3716.4413-19.13633.948.0-14.1L 1
9696   Solen.3788.4824-14.22243.263.1-19.9L 2
9795   Drake-Anamoose.3790.4951-20.04830.962.2-31.3L 4
9899   Dunseith.3631.4711-17.05640.165.4-25.3L 6
99100   Dakota Prairie.3615.3995-16.23836.853.2-16.4L 3
10098   Griggs County Central.3646.4860-22.00023.765.0-41.3L 22
101102   Hatton-Northwood.3526.4213-19.13630.447.6-17.2L 1
102101   St. John.3532.4284-17.19041.360.9-19.6L 2
103103   Richardton-Taylor.3428.4352-19.09534.156.2-22.1L 1
104104   Trinity Christian.3294.4021-4.20032.277.2-45.0L 2
105105   Tioga.3092.4120-21.00025.657.3-31.7L 21
106106   Mandaree.2981.3971-21.04535.160.5-25.4L 8

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5055
Region 2 .4899
Region 3 .4948
Region 4 .5120
Region 5 .4711
Region 6 .5275
Region 7 .5198
Region 8 .4402
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5162
Region 2 .4830
Region 3 .4991
Region 4 .4884
Region 5 .5258
Region 6 .5049
Region 7 .4586
Region 8 .4661