Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
February 4, 2012 Boys Basketball Final Scores
North Star 87   East Grand Forks (MN) 48    
North Border 85   Climax-Fisher (MN) 64    
Bottineau 81   St. John 60    
Kindred 78   Oakes 51    
Powers Lake 76   Parshall 71    
New England 76   Grant County 41    
Mott-Regent 76   Wilton-Wing 58    
Beulah 76   Hettinger-Scranton 37    
New Rockford-Sheyenne 76   Langdon 56    
Shiloh Christian 75   Kidder County 35    
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 75   Rolla 35    
Fertile-Beltrami (MN) 75   Four Winds-Minnewaukan 73   (OT)
Hazen 74   Bowman County 41    
Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 73   Center-Stanton 38    
Max 73   Tioga 68    
Lisbon 70   Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (MN) 41    
Hatton-Northwood 68   May-Port CG 44    
Battle Lake (MN) 68   Hankinson 56    
Carrington 67   Benson County 40    
Maple Valley 66   Rosholt (SD) 53    
Central Cass 64   Grafton 59    
New Town 62   Trenton 59    
Sargent Central 62   Enderlin 57    
Towner-Granville-Upham 61   Harvey-Wells County 47    
Fosston (MN) 60   Cavalier 50    
Rugby 60   Rolette-Wolford 38    
Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 59   Wahpeton JV 50    
Beach 56   Divide County 53    
LaMoure 56   South Border 41    
Dakota Prairie 55   Lakota-Adams-Edmore 38    
Milnor 55   North Sargent 52    
Napoleon 54   Washburn 52    
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 53   Hillcrest Academy (MN) 33    
Bishop Ryan 49   Velva 48    
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2016-2017
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
492
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7349.6767-1.87579.149.529.6L 1
235Dickinson Trinity.7014.66810-2.83364.350.813.5W 3
324Northern Cass.7115.6716-1.85770.059.410.6W 2
442Shiloh Christian.6979.6238-1.88961.448.113.3W 8
589St. John.6607.5489-01.00075.752.822.9W 9
657Hillsboro-Central Valley.6740.6006-2.75062.054.17.9W 2
77   Solen.6628.5508-1.88960.645.615.0W 7
810   Des Lacs-Burlington.6418.6117-2.77872.660.811.8W 5
912   Bishop Ryan.6397.5457-1.87566.046.619.4W 5
1096Carrington.6543.53910-01.00070.654.116.5W 10
1168Linton-HMB.6636.5987-1.87567.457.89.6L 1
122010Milnor-North Sargent.6128.4849-01.00075.247.228.0W 9
1318   Beulah.6192.5547-2.77860.745.215.5W 4
14143Thompson.6369.5658-2.80067.848.619.2W 2
1511   Berthold.6408.6295-3.62567.960.87.1L 1
1613   Mott-Regent.6389.5878-2.80060.248.711.5W 3
1719   Parshall.6155.6624-4.50061.955.66.3L 1
1816   New Rockford-Sheyenne.6277.6277-3.70059.052.16.9L 1
1917   Oak Grove.6250.5776-2.75073.859.814.0W 3
2021   North Star.6066.5467-2.77857.643.314.3W 1
2122   Powers Lake.6057.5187-1.87562.547.614.9W 6
2226   Kenmare.5718.4729-1.90071.752.719.0W 5
2323   Rugby.5882.5846-4.60061.053.87.2W 2
2415   Cavalier.6318.5855-2.71456.354.02.3W 2
2525   Maple Valley.5775.5235-2.71455.645.610.0L 1
2630   Williston Trinity Christian.5631.4846-2.75066.155.810.3W 5
2737   Our Redeemer's.5479.5255-3.62561.343.917.4W 2
2824   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5815.5147-2.77856.248.08.2W 3
2927   Hettinger-Scranton.5674.5287-3.70064.153.410.7W 1
3029   Grafton.5636.4438-1.88961.049.811.2W 4
3131   Standing Rock.5629.6282-8.20049.963.2-13.3L 2
3234   Hankinson.5579.4887-1.87564.344.619.7W 7
3332   Heart River.5615.5396-4.60055.348.46.9L 2
3435   Central Cass.5577.6432-5.28654.158.6-4.5L 1
3528   Flasher.5654.5097-2.77857.352.05.3W 2
3633   Dakota Prairie.5611.5546-4.60057.752.05.7W 1
3745   Ellendale.5188.4696-3.66761.445.815.6W 2
3846   Stanley.5169.4915-3.62573.159.613.5W 2
3944   North Shore-Plaza.5272.4885-3.62561.455.06.4L 1
4038   Strasburg-Zeeland.5472.6073-6.33352.060.2-8.2L 1
4139   Larimore.5464.5295-4.55650.048.11.9W 1
4236   Bottineau.5485.5954-6.40057.764.6-6.9L 1
4341   Midway-Minto.5404.5087-5.58354.350.73.6W 2
4443   May-Port CG.5307.5585-4.55651.946.45.5W 2
4558   New Town.4871.4245-3.62585.563.422.1L 1
4642   Dunseith.5374.5904-6.40068.676.8-8.2W 2
4740   Washburn.5420.5004-3.57154.056.9-2.9L 1
4853   TGU.4979.5184-5.44461.059.21.8L 2
4948   Hatton-Northwood.5100.5543-6.33351.756.4-4.7W 1
5047   Hazen.5124.5722-4.33359.367.5-8.2L 1
5149   Harvey-Wells County.5071.5134-3.57151.955.0-3.1L 1
5256   Velva-Sawyer.4923.5015-5.50059.456.13.3L 4
5350   Richland.5064.3426-1.85757.341.615.7W 6
5451   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5058.4495-3.62558.053.44.6W 1
5552   Kidder County.5008.5195-4.55659.158.01.1L 2
5654   Rolla.4972.4416-4.60060.658.91.7L 1
5760   Garrison.4833.4825-4.55658.355.03.3L 1
5868   Burke County.4627.3766-2.75060.544.116.4W 5
5964   Kindred.4789.4814-3.57157.753.44.3W 1
6055   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4970.5004-5.44448.354.7-6.4W 1
6157   Ray.4919.5482-6.25051.963.6-11.7L 3
6265   Wilton-Wing.4731.5063-5.37554.455.9-1.5W 1
6361   Westhope-Newburg.4807.5652-5.28660.471.1-10.7L 4
6462   White Shield.4807.5063-4.42965.968.1-2.2W 1
6569   South Border.4591.4815-3.62546.446.6-0.2W 2
6673   Tri-State.4380.5841-7.12557.667.8-10.2L 7
6775   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4272.4625-3.62552.449.13.3L 1
6863   Bowman County.4806.4803-6.33354.159.3-5.2L 1
6967   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4640.5332-7.22252.259.3-7.1L 2
7071   Langdon-Edmore-Munich.4432.3625-3.62553.449.34.1L 1
7166   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4680.4574-4.50048.049.1-1.1W 1
7259   Killdeer.4855.5602-6.25040.861.0-20.2L 5
7370   Griggs County Central.4517.4664-6.40045.752.3-6.6W 1
7472   New England.4424.4275-5.50051.450.90.5L 3
7577   Mandaree.4236.4372-4.33369.868.21.6W 1
7674   Lisbon.4351.4564-6.40054.958.0-3.1L 6
7785   Drake-Anamoose.4086.4074-4.50056.551.35.2L 1
7879   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4206.4732-6.25052.057.0-5.0L 2
7976   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4241.4952-7.22246.657.6-11.0L 2
8087   Watford City.4012.4991-7.12549.672.4-22.8L 1
8182   Underwood.4093.4473-7.30050.959.0-8.1W 1
8281   North Border.4106.4442-6.25044.553.8-9.3L 3
8380   Enderlin.4120.4183-6.33352.362.0-9.7W 2
8478   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.4233.5062-8.20035.854.6-18.8L 1
8583   Nedrose.4089.4233-6.33344.854.2-9.4L 4
8688   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.4007.4152-4.33345.553.3-7.8L 1
8784   Sargent Central.4088.4911-6.14347.163.4-16.3W 1
8886   Lakota.4023.4333-5.37550.061.5-11.5L 2
8993   Benson County.3813.4462-7.22244.654.3-9.7L 3
9090   Surrey.3979.4263-7.30041.751.4-9.7L 3
9189   Glenburn.3998.4352-6.25055.972.5-16.6L 5
9296   Richardton-Taylor.3771.3724-6.40050.153.8-3.7W 1
9394   Warwick.3784.3802-5.28652.359.0-6.7L 2
9497   Beach.3681.4381-6.14349.468.4-19.0L 1
9599   New Salem-Almont.3590.3863-7.30046.350.3-4.0W 1
9692   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3815.5090-9.00037.362.4-25.1L 9
9791   Grant County.3827.4751-8.11132.059.9-27.9L 5
9895   Barnes County North.3774.4162-6.25047.363.9-16.6L 3
99100   Midkota.3549.4311-8.11140.462.4-22.0W 1
10098   Divide County.3598.4281-7.12537.469.5-32.1W 1
101101   South Prairie.3465.4620-10.00043.168.6-25.5L 10
102102   Tioga.3416.3772-7.22244.762.9-18.2L 3
103106   Rolette-Wolford.2936.3542-8.20048.658.1-9.5L 3
104105   Oakes.3004.4010-7.00040.362.3-22.0L 7
105103   Max.3187.4071-10.09143.265.8-22.6L 1
106104   Trenton.3097.3811-6.14341.065.0-24.0L 6
107107   Center-Stanton.2681.3570-6.00039.060.0-21.0L 6

2016-2017
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
667
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
1110Bishop Ryan.6993.6749-3.75053.238.714.5W 5
224Carrington.6946.59311-01.00057.832.025.8W 11
342Park River-Fordville-Lankin.6727.56413-01.00060.831.129.7W 13
453Kindred.6615.54911-01.00059.734.125.6W 11
591North Star.6373.51613-01.00061.128.832.3W 13
68   New Town.6438.58911-3.78668.445.023.4L 1
775Shiloh Christian.6464.6139-2.81856.443.912.5W 3
83   Watford City.6833.6047-3.70054.551.82.7L 1
910   Des Lacs-Burlington.6337.53110-1.90956.237.318.9W 9
1011   Velva-Sawyer.6186.56910-2.83354.436.517.9W 8
1167Oak Grove.6525.57610-3.76955.244.910.3L 2
12128Our Redeemer's.6166.5679-3.75061.846.315.5L 1
1313   Thompson.6115.6079-5.64350.442.48.0W 1
14146Langdon-Edmore-Munich.6082.54210-2.83361.344.317.0W 1
1517   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.6039.5189-2.81852.134.517.6L 1
16219Rugby.5801.47812-1.92356.433.023.4W 8
1715   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.6073.58410-4.71447.137.69.5W 4
1816   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.6043.5579-3.75054.344.79.6W 2
1918   Richland.5981.6077-5.58356.851.65.2L 1
2020   Underwood.5934.54011-4.73348.337.311.0W 3
2122   Enderlin.5792.48810-2.83357.440.916.5W 2
2219   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5979.5936-6.50052.754.9-2.2W 1
2326   Grant County.5688.5069-3.75055.539.216.3L 3
2424   Kidder County.5764.50710-2.83348.235.312.9W 5
2528   Dunseith.5624.43512-2.85766.145.220.9W 3
2625   Tri-State.5758.5667-5.58357.346.011.3W 1
2723   Warwick.5770.50710-3.76955.246.88.4W 10
2827   Powers Lake.5629.5127-2.77854.246.47.8L 1
2935   Harvey-Wells County.5381.5347-5.58350.641.88.8L 1
3029   Wilton-Wing.5579.49310-3.76948.241.36.9W 2
3133   Grafton.5410.5467-5.58348.844.84.0L 1
3230   South Border.5508.5765-6.45544.647.0-2.4L 1
3340   Parshall.5295.4848-5.61555.746.59.2W 5
3437   Garrison.5347.5466-6.50050.543.76.8L 1
3539   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.5297.4618-4.66751.242.78.5L 1
3634   Ray.5408.5087-5.58351.949.82.1W 1
3731   Dickinson Trinity.5473.6533-10.23141.550.4-8.9L 5
3838   Mott-Regent.5320.5268-5.61546.641.65.0L 2
3946   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.5180.4898-5.61551.239.811.4L 2
4036   Barnes County North.5373.5157-5.58349.947.82.1L 2
4145   Lisbon.5198.4878-4.66748.237.310.9L 1
4243   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5236.5434-5.44452.950.82.1W 1
4342   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5276.5376-6.50043.443.6-0.2W 3
4454   Westhope-Newburg.5113.5038-5.61552.342.79.6W 1
4548   Hankinson.5173.5049-5.64348.940.58.4W 3
4632   Central Cass.5423.5955-7.41739.350.3-11.0W 1
4741   Flasher.5279.5486-7.46244.848.2-3.4W 1
4849   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5148.4588-5.61547.839.88.0W 6
4953   Bowman County.5126.4249-2.81851.136.614.5W 4
5044   Hazen.5214.5127-5.58347.147.8-0.7W 3
5152   North Border.5127.5474-6.40053.458.4-5.0L 5
5247   Mandaree.5178.4813-3.50056.364.7-8.4W 1
5362   Killdeer.4831.5354-7.36453.350.42.9L 1
5460   Hettinger-Scranton.4878.41010-3.76953.637.416.2W 4
5551   Northern Cass.5130.4558-5.61540.443.0-2.6W 1
5655   Heart River.5034.4359-4.69245.840.25.6L 1
5750   Standing Rock.5132.3996-6.50054.552.61.9L 1
5856   Benson County.4979.5873-8.27348.852.1-3.3W 2
5957   Glenburn.4951.5066-6.50046.249.4-3.2L 1
6059   Ellendale.4905.5484-10.28641.744.9-3.2L 3
6164   Berthold.4809.4617-6.53852.346.26.1W 1
6258   Bottineau.4951.5065-5.50047.549.7-2.2L 1
6363   Oakes.4812.4426-6.50052.146.45.7L 1
6475   Trenton.4499.3578-3.72747.433.613.8L 1
6569   Center-Stanton.4713.4546-5.54541.536.55.0L 1
6661   TGU.4833.5105-9.35743.448.6-5.2L 3
6774   Stanley.4508.4417-6.53853.443.59.9W 2
6867   May-Port CG.4729.5474-8.33340.443.4-3.0W 1
6970   Divide County.4630.4646-8.42942.941.61.3L 1
7073   Kenmare.4548.5064-8.33343.346.4-3.1L 3
7165   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4800.4955-7.41741.043.7-2.7W 1
7268   Larimore.4720.4755-5.50043.845.3-1.5W 2
7366   Rolette-Wolford.4742.5045-8.38540.147.0-6.9L 4
7472   Max.4557.3969-5.64345.638.96.7L 3
7578   Beach.4437.5363-7.30046.659.1-12.5W 1
7677   Linton-HMB.4452.5124-8.33342.348.5-6.2L 4
7780   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4288.4783-7.30049.252.7-3.5L 2
7876   New Salem-Almont.4474.5412-10.16735.653.9-18.3L 2
7981   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4263.4803-9.25047.556.2-8.7W 2
8087   New England.4008.5081-11.08338.844.2-5.4L 9
8179   St. John.4346.4853-9.25042.056.4-14.4L 2
8271   Williston Trinity Christian.4558.4411-1.50025.570.0-44.5L 1
8383   Sargent Central.4149.4952-10.16734.451.8-17.4L 2
8486   Washburn.4070.4145-8.38544.242.91.3W 1
8584   Midkota.4141.4593-9.25035.846.6-10.8W 1
8685   Dakota Prairie.4073.4523-8.27342.851.5-8.7L 3
8782   Milnor-North Sargent.4191.5072-10.16734.951.5-16.6L 4
8888   Surrey.3994.3985-7.41743.047.3-4.3L 1
8991   Midway-Minto.3789.3174-6.40042.647.4-4.8W 1
9089   Beulah.3993.4662-10.16735.652.2-16.6W 1
9190   Strasburg-Zeeland.3958.5280-10.00020.151.1-31.0L 10
9293   Solen.3671.4892-5.28648.163.0-14.9L 2
9392   Cavalier.3716.4293-10.23133.749.5-15.8L 3
9496   Hatton-Northwood.3615.4462-10.16736.854.9-18.1W 1
9595   North Shore-Plaza.3620.4172-9.18237.357.6-20.3L 1
9697   Burke County.3595.4053-9.25032.850.8-18.0W 1
9794   Rolla.3643.4412-12.14328.257.4-29.2L 8
98101   Richardton-Taylor.3467.4371-13.07126.749.6-22.9L 12
9998   Drake-Anamoose.3581.4591-10.09125.257.8-32.6L 1
10099   Nedrose.3570.4431-10.09129.560.2-30.7L 6
101100   White Shield.3511.4680-10.00021.663.1-41.5L 10
102103   South Prairie.3433.4081-10.09138.562.7-24.2L 1
103104   Griggs County Central.3425.4221-12.07724.849.6-24.8L 12
104105   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.3352.3912-6.25026.047.3-21.3L 5
105102   Maple Valley.3450.4321-11.08320.060.6-40.6L 7
106106   Tioga.3142.4190-11.00027.655.0-27.4L 11
107107   Lakota.2880.3840-12.00026.753.5-26.8L 12

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5191
Region 2 .5204
Region 3 .4706
Region 4 .5101
Region 5 .4851
Region 6 .5030
Region 7 .5186
Region 8 .4772
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5206
Region 2 .4856
Region 3 .5327
Region 4 .4975
Region 5 .4943
Region 6 .4999
Region 7 .4744
Region 8 .4759