Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
February 4, 2012 Boys Basketball Final Scores
North Star 87   East Grand Forks (MN) 48    
North Border 85   Climax-Fisher (MN) 64    
Bottineau 81   St. John 60    
Kindred 78   Oakes 51    
Powers Lake 76   Parshall 71    
New England 76   Grant County 41    
Mott-Regent 76   Wilton-Wing 58    
Beulah 76   Hettinger-Scranton 37    
New Rockford-Sheyenne 76   Langdon 56    
Shiloh Christian 75   Kidder County 35    
Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 75   Rolla 35    
Fertile-Beltrami (MN) 75   Four Winds-Minnewaukan 73   (OT)
Hazen 74   Bowman County 41    
Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 73   Center-Stanton 38    
Max 73   Tioga 68    
Lisbon 70   Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (MN) 41    
Hatton-Northwood 68   May-Port CG 44    
Battle Lake (MN) 68   Hankinson 56    
Carrington 67   Benson County 40    
Maple Valley 66   Rosholt (SD) 53    
Central Cass 64   Grafton 59    
New Town 62   Trenton 59    
Sargent Central 62   Enderlin 57    
Towner-Granville-Upham 61   Harvey-Wells County 47    
Fosston (MN) 60   Cavalier 50    
Rugby 60   Rolette-Wolford 38    
Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 59   Wahpeton JV 50    
Beach 56   Divide County 53    
LaMoure 56   South Border 41    
Dakota Prairie 55   Lakota-Adams-Edmore 38    
Milnor 55   North Sargent 52    
Napoleon 54   Washburn 52    
Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 53   Hillcrest Academy (MN) 33    
Bishop Ryan 49   Velva 48    
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1150
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6854.59318-2.90082.855.527.3W 1
243Berthold.6476.54119-1.95076.551.624.9W 6
351Rugby.6461.55718-2.90069.741.428.3W 3
424Oak Grove.6680.57017-4.81075.064.710.3W 4
569Linton-HMB.6437.57717-3.85063.950.413.5W 2
67   Beulah.6415.58015-5.75062.149.612.5L 1
79   Dickinson Trinity.6280.62914-7.66764.751.513.2W 10
8810North Star.6327.56516-4.80063.350.412.9W 4
9126Our Redeemer's.6194.54018-3.85772.552.619.9L 1
1037Northern Cass.6484.57717-3.85063.354.68.7L 1
11115New England.6228.52719-2.90560.141.318.8W 14
1210   Central Cass.6273.57617-4.81068.858.510.3L 1
1314   Shiloh Christian.6141.58715-6.71459.847.212.6W 1
14158Hettinger-Scranton.6120.51918-3.85766.147.119.0W 8
1513   Dunseith.6186.56513-5.72263.957.86.1L 1
1618   Harvey-Wells County.5807.52216-5.76264.353.011.3W 4
1717   Heart River.5810.50317-4.81059.446.712.7W 3
1816   Bishop Ryan.5980.57114-7.66763.657.75.9W 3
1919   Ellendale.5744.49417-4.81060.047.013.0L 1
2020   Oakes.5744.49416-5.76264.554.210.3W 7
2124   New Town.5699.50815-5.75066.056.010.0W 1
2227   Cavalier.5611.49416-5.76259.049.19.9W 5
2321   Carrington.5737.52614-6.70059.851.28.6L 1
2428   Parshall.5600.52913-7.65066.057.28.8W 9
2530   May-Port CG.5575.51015-6.71457.345.212.1L 1
2623   St. John.5699.49616-5.76273.262.710.5W 6
2722   Killdeer.5718.53314-7.66751.044.46.6L 1
2835   Hankinson.5476.47416-4.80066.050.315.7W 2
2926   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5612.50916-5.76253.445.28.2W 6
3025   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5647.51414-6.70055.747.87.9W 1
3129   Enderlin.5592.55112-9.57160.956.04.9W 3
3231   Hatton-Northwood.5544.52713-8.61960.452.57.9W 3
3336   Grafton.5452.52213-8.61958.850.68.2L 1
3432   Solen.5543.44517-3.85067.147.819.3W 1
3537   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5414.48115-6.71451.342.78.6W 7
3639   Flasher.5407.49414-7.66755.248.27.0L 1
3740   Strasburg-Zeeland.5360.48016-5.76263.851.112.7W 2
3834   Hazen.5505.50714-7.66765.059.55.5W 2
3941   Washburn.5330.49014-7.66753.244.88.4L 1
4033   Surrey.5526.53013-8.61956.755.41.3L 1
4144   Thompson.5157.51611-10.52459.853.16.7W 1
4242   Max.5262.46315-6.71454.748.26.5W 3
4345   Kenmare.5154.45414-6.70059.551.08.5W 3
4438   Des Lacs-Burlington.5411.5947-12.36857.262.6-5.4L 1
4548   Kidder County.5117.50111-9.55048.744.64.1L 1
4643   Dakota Prairie.5179.50511-10.52454.652.81.8L 1
4751   Griggs County Central.5089.44715-6.71455.946.49.5W 1
4850   Rolette-Wolford.5092.48013-8.61962.954.48.5L 1
4949   Larimore.5111.50112-9.57154.149.84.3L 1
5054   Standing Rock.5080.47112-8.60071.363.67.7L 1
5147   Glenburn.5129.49611-10.52458.656.71.9W 1
5252   Kindred.5088.5379-12.42960.959.21.7W 1
5355   Watford City.5049.51410-11.47664.561.03.5L 1
5446   TGU.5148.51410-11.47658.866.0-7.2L 1
5556   Richardton-Taylor.5045.50811-10.52451.151.7-0.6L 1
5660   Garrison.4888.47411-9.55054.550.24.3L 1
5758   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4907.5268-12.40048.149.1-1.0L 1
5863   South Border.4765.4929-11.45056.654.52.1L 1
5953   Drake-Anamoose.5083.52710-11.47648.356.5-8.2W 2
6064   Sawyer.4763.48510-11.47672.668.04.6L 1
6159   Mott-Regent.4903.5158-13.38150.053.0-3.0W 1
6262   Milnor.4791.4799-12.42959.359.00.3L 1
6361   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4859.4969-12.42954.758.2-3.5W 1
6457   Benson County.4965.5269-12.42950.158.4-8.3L 1
6576   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4481.39213-8.61960.053.56.5L 1
6670   Lisbon.4724.5346-14.30054.357.1-2.8L 1
6767   Lakota-Edmore.4748.47210-10.50055.256.4-1.2L 1
6871   Tioga.4718.44911-10.52460.560.20.3L 1
6968   Richland.4741.5049-11.45056.359.4-3.1L 2
7066   Bottineau.4748.5137-13.35054.763.7-9.0L 5
7169   Maple Valley.4726.5068-13.38149.654.7-5.1L 3
7272   Velva.4653.5008-13.38150.954.2-3.3L 4
7365   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4753.5415-15.25048.561.1-12.6L 3
7473   Rolla.4615.4987-13.35056.157.3-1.2L 1
7577   Stanley.4481.41312-9.57154.552.12.4W 2
7678   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.4460.4619-11.45055.953.42.5L 1
7774   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4489.4877-14.33354.959.5-4.6W 2
7884   North Sargent.4299.4568-13.38160.859.11.7L 1
7988   Ray.4098.4238-13.38157.156.20.9L 1
8079   North Shore-Plaza.4443.4777-13.35056.664.2-7.6L 3
8180   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4369.4717-14.33351.060.2-9.2L 2
8275   Beach.4484.5584-17.19048.369.0-20.7L 4
8385   New Salem-Almont.4274.4907-13.35049.653.6-4.0L 1
8482   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4313.4935-16.23853.061.2-8.2W 1
8583   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4300.4895-16.23848.557.1-8.6L 1
8681   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4321.5064-15.21142.561.0-18.5L 2
8789   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4036.4794-17.19051.162.6-11.5L 6
8886   Westhope-Newburg.4142.5142-19.09545.265.4-20.2W 1
8990   Mandaree.4014.4784-17.19050.067.1-17.1L 9
9091   North Border.4009.4644-16.20044.861.4-16.6L 1
9187   Bowman County.4129.5152-19.09540.263.1-22.9L 4
9292   Warwick.4002.4804-18.18252.068.2-16.2L 11
9394   White Shield.3906.4604-16.20049.565.1-15.6L 2
9497   Midway-Minto.3738.4703-18.14348.660.9-12.3L 6
9595   Underwood.3901.4136-14.30045.454.5-9.1W 1
9698   Sargent Central.3673.4205-16.23847.259.5-12.3W 1
9796   Wilton-Wing.3837.4414-16.20048.264.8-16.6L 7
9893   Grant County.3941.5011-19.05033.065.8-32.8L 11
99103   Powers Lake.3316.3605-16.23848.461.3-12.9W 1
10099   Center-Stanton.3661.4781-20.04842.268.1-25.9L 4
101100   Langdon.3615.4721-19.05042.766.8-24.1L 6
102101   Burke County.3513.3945-15.25047.165.0-17.9L 5
103104   Barnes County North.3298.4301-20.04841.162.0-20.9L 5
104102   Midkota-Kensal.3411.4381-20.04833.167.2-34.1W 1
105105   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.3280.4370-20.00033.275.1-41.9L 20
106106   Divide County.3100.3971-19.05038.965.7-26.8L 17

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1248
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7135.61823-1.95878.334.344.0W 17
227Shiloh Christian.6838.60722-2.91753.238.414.8W 19
333Lakota-Edmore.6797.60222-2.91759.541.418.1W 17
445Watford City.6752.58822-2.91769.040.728.3L 1
552Kindred.6704.56124-01.00057.239.118.1W 24
664Thompson.6425.54522-2.91756.338.417.9W 13
77   Parshall.6404.58820-5.80063.047.415.6W 3
810   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.6166.54719-5.79255.638.617.0L 1
98   Kidder County.6207.56019-5.79245.733.712.0W 1
1012   North Star.6092.57318-6.75060.848.412.4L 1
11119Garrison.6125.50722-2.91757.744.013.7L 1
1216   Maple Valley.5997.53220-5.80057.842.615.2W 1
1314   Rugby.6045.53320-4.83352.640.312.3L 1
1496Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.6185.52122-2.91752.638.314.3L 1
15158Carrington.6020.52320-4.83356.341.714.6L 1
161710Dickinson Trinity.5952.50619-5.79253.838.715.1W 3
1713   Sargent Central.6066.55416-6.72754.546.48.1L 2
1820   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5758.49721-4.84052.438.613.8W 6
1919   Benson County.5765.54317-8.68052.942.410.5W 1
2021   Grant County.5731.52418-7.72058.246.012.2W 1
2118   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5772.52417-7.70852.243.19.1W 1
2224   Grafton.5606.51917-8.68052.341.011.3L 2
2323   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5637.55014-9.60954.046.87.2L 2
2426   Harvey-Wells County.5531.51415-8.65253.045.17.9L 1
2527   New Town.5507.55414-11.56052.648.83.8W 1
2629   Langdon.5451.51216-9.64055.246.38.9L 2
2722   Standing Rock.5640.51513-8.61963.456.96.5L 2
2825   Berthold.5541.52016-8.66748.445.03.4L 2
2932   New Salem-Almont.5404.51714-9.60952.746.26.5L 1
3038   Hazen.5234.49614-10.58352.941.311.6L 1
3128   Central Cass.5502.57012-12.50050.850.50.3L 2
3234   Beach.5348.50315-10.60054.247.27.0L 2
3331   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5421.54113-12.52050.648.91.7L 2
3439   Max.5229.45115-6.71452.441.211.2L 1
3540   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5228.46915-8.65260.750.310.4L 1
3630   Velva.5430.53814-11.56046.047.1-1.1W 1
3742   Divide County.5212.47714-7.66749.742.27.5L 2
3835   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5310.48315-8.65246.142.23.9L 1
3937   Bowman County.5275.50213-9.59150.947.93.0L 3
4041   Underwood.5213.52212-10.54547.343.14.2L 2
4136   Wilton-Wing.5276.54912-13.48043.643.20.4L 2
4243   Sawyer.5141.47215-7.68260.252.87.4L 1
4348   Stanley.5100.47014-9.60951.745.76.0L 1
4445   Killdeer.5124.49214-9.60949.246.52.7L 1
4533   Our Redeemer's.5376.5869-14.39144.054.7-10.7L 1
4644   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5133.47216-9.64043.841.22.6W 1
4749   Trenton.5081.47615-10.60054.248.26.0L 2
4855   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4914.43215-8.65253.844.98.9L 1
4946   Strasburg-Zeeland.5115.47513-9.59143.042.90.1L 1
5051   Midway-Minto.5020.46913-9.59158.053.64.4L 1
5147   Washburn.5105.52310-12.45540.241.8-1.6L 1
5252   Oak Grove.5017.5489-14.39148.648.8-0.2L 1
5350   Bottineau.5050.51711-12.47853.455.4-2.0L 1
5461   Rolla.4766.47711-12.47852.046.65.4L 1
5554   Richland.4949.47211-10.52448.049.5-1.5L 2
5656   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4822.48110-11.47642.442.00.4L 3
5753   Milnor-North Sargent.4965.5358-13.38141.845.6-3.8L 2
5857   Flasher.4814.5088-13.38146.850.7-3.9L 6
5959   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4785.48211-11.50044.443.90.5L 2
6063   South Border.4755.47810-11.47649.546.82.7L 2
6160   Hankinson.4784.5167-15.31840.747.2-6.5L 1
6269   Barnes County North.4578.43612-11.52245.043.21.8L 1
6358   North Border.4790.48010-12.45548.454.6-6.2L 1
6462   Rolette-Wolford.4766.44812-10.54549.951.3-1.4L 1
6564   Burke County.4728.46511-12.47846.049.9-3.9L 1
6668   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4655.5259-13.40946.847.2-0.4L 1
6767   Ray.4661.46911-12.47843.746.2-2.5L 1
6865   Des Lacs-Burlington.4720.5098-14.36443.248.5-5.3L 1
6966   Beulah.4696.5028-15.34846.152.3-6.2L 1
7073   Lisbon.4488.4838-14.36444.746.8-2.1L 2
7171   Westhope-Newburg.4523.43611-11.50050.651.7-1.1L 1
7272   Surrey.4515.4966-15.28645.553.6-8.1L 1
7374   May-Port CG.4487.4669-13.40947.750.6-2.9L 4
7475   Linton-HMB.4402.5413-18.14336.148.8-12.7L 3
7577   Larimore.4400.4867-15.31842.747.4-4.7L 2
7670   Cavalier.4559.5096-17.26143.757.0-13.3L 1
7782   New England.4148.4279-13.40945.946.9-1.0L 3
7876   Glenburn.4401.4708-13.38147.353.0-5.7L 2
7980   Hettinger-Scranton.4240.4408-15.34837.042.7-5.7L 1
8078   Warwick.4332.5145-16.23854.962.9-8.0L 2
8179   Ellendale.4324.5095-18.21736.948.0-11.1L 1
8283   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4137.4894-18.18243.552.0-8.5L 3
8381   Mott-Regent.4181.4617-15.31842.651.2-8.6L 1
8484   TGU.4117.4566-15.28638.850.3-11.5L 3
8589   Midkota-Kensal.4053.4764-17.19045.551.9-6.4L 6
8687   White Shield.4087.4425-13.27844.959.2-14.3L 4
8790   Enderlin.4024.4873-19.13637.448.4-11.0L 1
8885   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4090.5113-19.13636.354.7-18.4L 1
8992   Powers Lake.3947.4216-14.30047.451.8-4.4L 5
9086   Heart River.4089.4755-17.22737.853.7-15.9L 7
9188   Oakes.4078.4784-17.19035.651.2-15.6L 2
9291   Northern Cass.4012.5082-19.09535.454.6-19.2L 2
9394   Center-Stanton.3854.4754-17.19043.758.9-15.2L 5
9493   North Shore-Plaza.3892.4415-16.23839.753.8-14.1L 1
9597   Kenmare.3739.4443-19.13633.948.0-14.1L 1
9695   Solen.3800.4834-14.22243.263.1-19.9L 2
9796   Drake-Anamoose.3794.4951-20.04830.962.2-31.3L 4
9899   Dunseith.3636.4711-17.05640.165.4-25.3L 6
99100   Dakota Prairie.3625.4005-16.23836.853.2-16.4L 3
100101   Hatton-Northwood.3563.4263-19.13630.447.6-17.2L 1
10198   Griggs County Central.3681.4910-22.00023.765.0-41.3L 22
102102   St. John.3537.4294-17.19041.360.9-19.6L 2
103103   Richardton-Taylor.3447.4372-19.09534.156.2-22.1L 1
104104   Trinity Christian.3342.4091-4.20032.277.2-45.0L 2
105105   Tioga.3109.4140-21.00025.657.3-31.7L 21
106106   Mandaree.3001.4001-21.04535.160.5-25.4L 8

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5105
Region 2 .4935
Region 3 .4978
Region 4 .5185
Region 5 .4750
Region 6 .5319
Region 7 .5304
Region 8 .4427
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5181
Region 2 .4886
Region 3 .4985
Region 4 .4893
Region 5 .5282
Region 6 .5044
Region 7 .4605
Region 8 .4683