Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2011-2012
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1306
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
118Beulah.6860.62025-3.893 
627Grafton.6842.62024-3.889 
231North Star.6729.57726-1.963 
343Central Cass.6651.57926-2.929 
455Dickinson Trinity.6500.59320-3.870 
76   Shiloh Christian.6349.56523-4.852 
572Berthold.6212.51826-2.929 
88   Hazen.6181.56019-5.792 
993LaMoure.6165.50323-1.958 
1310   Linton-HMB.6143.60018-9.667 
101110Hatton-Northwood.6132.53420-5.800 
1412   Warwick.6111.55018-5.783 
1213   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6080.54718-7.720 
11146Bottineau.6044.49823-2.920 
2315   Oak Grove.6026.58215-10.600 
16169Maple Valley.5939.49922-3.880 
1517   New England.5910.53816-6.727 
2418   Cavalier.5870.57414-11.560 
1819   Napoleon.5868.52019-5.792 
1720   Rugby.5840.49721-4.840 
2021   Carrington.5786.54916-9.640 
1922   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5767.51118-6.750 
2123   Heart River.5667.51618-7.720 
3524   Thompson.5621.53116-9.640 
2625   Washburn.5614.51017-7.708 
2826   Des Lacs-Burlington.5603.55115-10.600 
2527   Mott-Regent.5571.50316-6.727 
2928   Kindred.5568.54516-9.640 
2229   New Town.5545.47217-5.773 
3130   Divide County.5506.53617-11.607 
2731   Trenton.5475.46219-5.792 
3032   Powers Lake.5462.47518-5.783 
3333   Griggs County Central.5454.47417-6.739 
3234   Milnor.5422.46917-6.739 
3935   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5362.52812-10.545 
3736   Bishop Ryan.5360.54612-11.522 
3437   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5347.51415-8.652 
4038   Dakota Prairie.5324.52012-10.545 
3639   Edgeley-Kulm.5259.47517-8.680 
3840   Hillsboro.5243.48715-8.652 
4641   Beach.5186.5289-12.429 
4142   Standing Rock.5175.5279-12.429 
4343   Midkota.5171.48014-8.636 
4444   St. John.5167.49313-9.591 
4545   Garrison.5151.50214-9.609 
4246   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.5148.50014-9.609 
5547   Bowman County.5052.53210-13.435 
4948   Watford City.5046.51711-12.478 
5249   Solen.4999.5439-13.409 
4850   Munich-Starkweather.4972.46814-9.609 
5051   North Sargent.4970.5339-13.409 
4752   Richland.4959.51110-12.455 
5353   Velva.4946.51110-11.476 
5154   Strasburg-Zeeland.4915.48011-12.478 
5955   South Border.4910.49812-11.522 
6056   Our Redeemer's.4855.5088-14.364 
5457   Hankinson.4815.49110-13.435 
5758   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4813.51110-13.435 
5859   Harvey-Wells County.4813.5149-12.429 
6460   Killdeer.4806.5138-15.348 
5661   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4753.46111-11.500 
6162   North Shore-Plaza.4750.44912-9.571 
6263   Trinity Christian.4742.46611-11.500 
6664   Hettinger-Scranton.4741.5069-11.450 
6365   Westhope-Newburg.4704.46510-13.435 
6766   Midway-Minto.4695.5097-14.333 
7467   Flasher.4691.5149-16.360 
6568   Enderlin.4664.5028-14.364 
7269   Northern Cass.4662.5206-15.286 
7070   Ray.4618.47011-14.440 
7671   Lisbon.4617.4789-14.391 
6872   Sargent Central.4609.4729-13.409 
7373   Stanley.4593.4839-14.391 
7174   Glenburn.4588.46410-13.435 
7875   North Border.4549.5286-15.286 
8176   Kidder County.4523.5026-15.286 
7777   Tioga.4485.4857-14.333 
6978   Central Prairie.4477.43311-12.478 
8379   Center-Stanton.4466.4917-14.333 
8280   Wilton-Wing.4446.5076-17.261 
8081   Grant County.4395.4937-14.333 
7982   Dunseith.4369.4369-13.409 
8483   New Salem.4364.4559-14.391 
8584   Barnes County North.4287.4876-16.273 
7585   Towner-Granville-Upham.4238.4409-13.409 
8886   Lakota-Adams-Edmore.4222.4895-16.238 
9087   Benson County.4167.4606-16.273 
8988   Larimore.4155.4547-14.333 
8789   Kenmare.4108.5004-17.190 
8690   Surrey.4084.4238-13.381 
9291   Rolette-Wolford.4061.4686-15.286 
9592   Richardton-Taylor.4012.4823-18.143 
9493   May-Port CG.3992.4793-19.136 
9194   Underwood.3924.4326-15.286 
9895   Langdon.3892.4843-19.136 
9696   Central Valley.3869.4702-19.095 
10097   Max.3843.4305-16.238 
10598   Burke County.3821.4772-18.100 
10399   Mandaree.3769.4663-14.176 
99100   Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal.3761.4414-19.174 
104101   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3760.4643-18.143 
97102   Parshall.3749.4683-17.150 
101103   Drake-Anamoose.3721.4464-17.190 
102104   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.3666.4354-17.190 
106105   Oakes.3593.4552-19.095 
109106   Glen Ullin-Hebron.3575.4770-21.000 
110107   Rolla.3427.4471-20.048 
107108   Litchville-Marion-Montpelier.3407.4152-19.095 
108109   Ellendale.3399.4262-19.095 
111110   White Shield.3230.4310-2.000 
93111   Sawyer.3063.3851-19.050 

2011-2012
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1291
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Carrington.6972.63022-2.917 
223Grafton.6825.58626-1.963 
335Central Cass.6630.59022-3.880 
442Kindred.6585.58225-3.893 
559Beach.6584.58424-3.889 
86   Linton-HMB.6383.60420-7.741 
107   Lakota-Adams-Edmore.6368.58522-6.786 
98   Napoleon.6343.61317-7.708 
794New Town.6315.54924-3.889 
6106Bishop Ryan.6273.52326-2.929 
1111   Watford City.6150.53921-4.840 
1212   Shiloh Christian.6127.58120-8.714 
1713   Northern Cass.6121.57318-7.720 
13147Velva.6112.51622-3.880 
1515   Midkota.6066.53820-4.833 
14168Grant County.5983.49722-2.917 
1617   Thompson.5966.53519-6.760 
181810Central Valley.5954.52821-4.840 
2119   North Star.5873.51918-6.750 
2320   New Rockford-Sheyenne.5818.54215-8.652 
1921   Washburn.5802.53615-7.682 
2222   Benson County.5779.53516-7.696 
2023   New Salem.5745.51919-6.760 
3124   Bowman County.5687.54215-9.625 
2925   Maple Valley.5686.52517-8.680 
2526   Bottineau.5558.57910-11.476 
3227   Rugby.5507.54214-11.560 
2628   Rolla.5490.47915-6.714 
2429   Parshall.5475.50915-7.682 
3430   South Border.5474.51916-9.640 
3031   Kidder County.5386.53813-10.565 
2732   Hatton-Northwood.5347.46716-7.696 
3333   North Sargent.5326.49415-8.652 
2834   North Shore-Plaza.5316.49615-9.625 
3735   Hazen.5299.53514-11.560 
3936   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.5296.54512-13.480 
4737   Cavalier.5288.5669-13.409 
3638   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5285.48916-8.667 
3839   Our Redeemer's.5284.49415-10.600 
4140   Oak Grove.5274.53711-10.524 
4041   Ellendale.5250.48015-7.682 
4242   Towner-Granville-Upham.5208.48416-7.696 
4343   Trinity Christian.5193.42616-5.762 
3544   Divide County.5188.49712-9.571 
4445   Dickinson Trinity.5160.52411-11.500 
4546   Beulah.5141.52810-12.455 
4847   Milnor.5131.49412-11.522 
4948   Heart River.5021.48511-11.500 
4649   Ray.5005.46014-9.609 
5050   Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewaukan.4969.5259-11.450 
5551   May-Port CG.4943.52610-13.435 
6552   North Border.4908.5427-16.304 
5653   Stanley.4888.5498-13.381 
5454   Langdon.4870.5069-14.391 
5255   Hettinger-Scranton.4850.49610-13.435 
5156   Midway-Minto.4843.48210-11.476 
5757   Killdeer.4840.52110-15.400 
5358   Lisbon.4809.4979-14.391 
5859   Larimore.4758.4949-13.409 
6460   Harvey-Wells County.4745.5605-16.238 
6261   Underwood.4743.5089-14.391 
6162   Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal.4737.46413-12.520 
5963   Oakes.4685.41912-10.545 
7064   Des Lacs-Burlington.4650.5088-15.348 
6065   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4636.45511-11.500 
6866   Richland.4630.47111-11.500 
6967   Dakota Prairie.4625.5027-15.318 
6368   Enderlin.4618.4729-12.429 
6669   Dunseith.4572.4726-9.400 
7270   Trenton.4533.41612-8.600 
7671   Richardton-Taylor.4525.4738-13.381 
7172   Barnes County North.4503.44310-13.435 
7373   Standing Rock.4479.4697-12.368 
6774   Glenburn.4467.42212-11.522 
7575   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.4366.4675-17.227 
7776   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4359.4687-14.333 
7877   Strasburg-Zeeland.4329.4955-16.238 
7978   Surrey.4312.4458-14.364 
7479   Rolette-Wolford.4303.4647-13.350 
8380   Flasher.4296.4337-14.333 
8481   Westhope-Newburg.4272.4687-15.318 
8082   LaMoure.4235.4508-15.348 
8783   Wilton-Wing.4229.4228-14.364 
9084   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4225.5113-18.143 
8185   Mott-Regent.4221.4636-15.286 
8586   Fordville-Lankin-Park River.4198.4926-15.286 
8987   New England.4174.4835-17.227 
8888   Hankinson.4118.4804-18.182 
8689   Starkweather-Munich.4114.4806-16.273 
9190   Max.4082.4506-16.273 
8291   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4081.4686-15.286 
9392   Garrison.4070.4516-15.286 
9693   Hillsboro.4068.5122-19.095 
9594   Griggs County Central.4044.4794-17.190 
9795   Mandaree.4041.4335-13.278 
9296   Kenmare.4013.4695-15.250 
9997   St. John.3976.5122-18.100 
9898   Drake-Anamoose.3861.4435-15.250 
10299   Tioga.3810.4702-18.100 
100100   Berthold.3722.4642-19.095 
104101   Solen.3681.4574-13.235 
94102   Sargent Central.3601.4423-15.167 
103103   Burke County.3591.4154-17.190 
101104   Central Prairie.3535.3974-17.190 
107105   Powers Lake.3453.3963-13.188 
106106   Edgeley-Kulm.3451.4361-20.048 
109107   Center-Stanton.3266.4181-20.048 
105108   Sawyer.3249.4062-17.105 
108109   Litchville-Marion-Montpelier.3214.3913-18.143 
110110   White Shield.2844.3790-15.000 

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .4954
Region 2 .5161
Region 3 .4759
Region 4 .4958
Region 5 .4860
Region 6 .4780
Region 7 .5338
Region 8 .4628
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .4993
Region 2 .5076
Region 3 .4737
Region 4 .5334
Region 5 .4753
Region 6 .4731
Region 7 .4988
Region 8 .4700