Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Central Cass Boys Basketball

2011-2012 Results

Date Opponent      
Tue, 11/29 Milnor Home W 71 - 36
Fri, 12/2 Maple Valley Home W 74 - 43
Tue, 12/6 Hankinson Away W 74 - 57
Fri, 12/9 May-Port CG Away W 78 - 32
Mon, 12/12 North Sargent Home W 78 - 67
Thu, 12/15 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page Away W 86 - 40
Thu, 12/22 Red Lake County (MN) Home W 81 - 33
Thu, 12/29 Lisbon Home W 77 - 31
Tue, 1/3 Thompson Home W 79 - 51
Fri, 1/6 Enderlin Away W 75 - 43
Tue, 1/10 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood Away W 74 - 62
Thu, 1/12 Kindred Home W 79 - 41
Thu, 1/19 Richland Away W 79 - 55
Sat, 1/21 Hawley (MN) Neutral W 60 - 51
Mon, 1/23 Sargent Central Home W 75 - 56
Tue, 1/24 Linton-HMB Neutral W 75 - 66
Fri, 1/27 Oak Grove Home W 91 - 66
Thu, 2/2 Northern Cass Away W 84 - 52
Sat, 2/4 Grafton Away W 64 - 59
Fri, 2/10 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page Neutral W 87 - 42
Sat, 2/11 Oak Grove Neutral W 85 - 61
Mon, 2/13 Kindred Neutral W 84 - 53
Mon, 2/20 Lisbon Neutral W 82 - 63
Tue, 2/21 Maple Valley Neutral W 65 - 64
Thu, 2/23 Oak Grove Neutral W 86 - 67
Thu, 3/1 Beulah Neutral L 65 - 48
Fri, 3/2 Linton-HMB Neutral W 81 - 68
Sat, 3/3 Grafton Neutral L 71 - 57
Central Cass boys have outscored their opponents 2129 - 1495,
an average of 76.0 - 53.4 per game.
26 - 2 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
615
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
114Beulah.7241.6996-2.750W 1
221Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7006.60110-1.909W 5
335Oak Grove.6781.5919-2.818W 2
46   Our Redeemer's.6442.54311-1.917W 5
592Rugby.6387.54910-1.909W 6
6410Ellendale.6731.56411-01.000W 11
77   Hettinger-Scranton.6422.56610-2.833W 2
8116Berthold.6247.50011-01.000W 11
957Northern Cass.6565.58211-2.846L 1
1083Central Cass.6411.5858-2.800L 2
1110   Dunseith.6323.5809-5.643W 1
12128North Star.6226.5657-2.778W 2
1315   Shiloh Christian.6069.5659-3.750W 4
1414   Linton-HMB.6148.5339-2.818W 5
1518   Dickinson Trinity.5966.7144-7.364L 3
1613   Hazen.6172.5338-2.800L 1
1720   New England.5782.49210-2.833W 5
1819   Solen.5856.44711-01.000W 11
1917   Heart River.5986.5129-2.818W 8
20219Hillsboro-Central Valley.5741.5269-2.818L 2
2116   Bishop Ryan.6024.6255-5.500L 1
2223   Flasher.5655.5757-5.583W 2
2325   Carrington.5617.4888-3.727W 2
2422   New Town.5708.47110-2.833W 2
2532   Thompson.5486.4809-2.818W 4
2628   Grafton.5552.4948-3.727W 1
2724   Washburn.5644.43610-1.909W 4
2829   Hatton-Northwood.5549.5786-6.500W 1
2934   Cavalier.5459.45910-3.769L 1
3026   Strasburg-Zeeland.5565.40910-01.000W 10
3127   Surrey.5562.5407-3.700L 1
3233   Killdeer.5467.4859-3.750W 7
3336   St. John.5353.4928-4.667W 1
3430   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5542.4758-2.800W 2
3541   Hankinson.5251.43010-1.909W 2
3642   Harvey-Wells County.5243.4906-3.667L 1
3739   Oakes.5300.4676-4.600W 4
3831   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5536.5665-4.556L 3
3938   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5318.5126-5.545L 1
4037   Kindred.5341.5336-4.600W 1
4147   Sawyer.5192.5046-4.600W 1
4235   Drake-Anamoose.5398.5396-4.600L 3
4346   Parshall.5194.5455-7.417W 1
4450   Watford City.5117.4986-4.600W 6
4540   Enderlin.5295.5983-7.300W 1
4645   Dakota Prairie.5201.4936-4.600W 5
4748   Rolette-Wolford.5153.4877-4.636W 2
4844   Lakota-Edmore.5221.5495-5.500W 1
4949   Larimore.5137.5027-5.583W 2
5054   Kenmare.4998.4537-4.636W 6
5143   Richland.5229.5594-6.400L 2
5251   Richardton-Taylor.5095.4658-4.667L 1
5362   Standing Rock.4874.4646-4.600L 1
5472   May-Port CG.4671.4277-4.636W 3
5553   Des Lacs-Burlington.5038.5813-7.300W 1
5655   Maple Valley.4995.4825-4.556L 1
5758   Mott-Regent.4959.5533-6.333W 1
5859   South Border.4906.5045-5.500L 3
5964   Griggs County Central.4845.4079-3.750W 2
6065   Kidder County.4841.5583-7.300L 2
6152   Mandaree.5077.5223-8.273L 2
6261   Tioga.4885.4587-5.583W 2
6360   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4901.4715-4.556W 1
6466   Max.4762.4267-4.636W 4
6557   Lisbon.4961.5684-8.333W 1
6663   Glenburn.4852.5144-7.364L 5
6756   Beach.4989.6652-9.182L 7
6868   Rolla.4746.4855-7.417L 1
6975   Garrison.4596.4406-6.500W 2
7070   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4700.4386-5.545W 2
7167   Bottineau.4759.4715-6.455W 2
7269   TGU.4735.4804-6.400L 1
7373   Stanley.4631.3935-3.625W 1
7471   Benson County.4678.5234-8.333L 1
7578   Velva.4426.4366-5.545L 1
7674   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4604.5222-7.222L 5
7776   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4489.5262-9.182W 1
7880   New Salem-Almont.4371.4675-6.455L 4
7981   Milnor.4337.4394-6.400W 3
8077   North Shore-Plaza.4484.5282-8.200L 2
8195   Ray.3874.3695-5.500L 1
8282   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4307.4535-8.385L 3
8393   North Sargent.3910.4362-7.222L 4
8487   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4102.4782-8.200W 1
8579   Grant County.4378.5371-10.091L 2
8683   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4257.5342-9.182L 1
8785   Underwood.4135.4603-9.250L 4
8890   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4035.4593-8.273L 3
8988   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4046.4812-9.182L 2
9084   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.4230.5640-10.000L 10
9186   Wilton-Wing.4121.4433-8.273W 1
9289   Warwick.4043.4534-10.286L 3
9392   Glen Ullin-Hebron.3913.4582-8.200L 6
9494   North Border.3896.4253-8.273L 1
9591   Westhope-Newburg.4001.5330-11.000L 11
9699   Midway-Minto.3559.4422-10.167L 6
9797   Bowman County.3757.5010-12.000L 12
9896   Burke County.3830.4442-7.222W 1
99100   Sargent Central.3519.4371-10.091L 3
100101   White Shield.3476.4252-12.143L 3
10198   Midkota-Kensal.3620.4830-11.000L 11
102104   Powers Lake.3301.3812-9.182L 7
103102   Divide County.3345.4061-9.100L 7
104103   Center-Stanton.3303.4400-10.000L 10
105105   Langdon.3295.4390-11.000L 11
106106   Barnes County North.3125.4170-10.000L 10

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
746
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7202.62714-1.933W 8
229Watford City.6658.57011-1.917W 7
334Lakota-Edmore.6615.60310-2.833W 5
452Kindred.6493.53214-01.000W 14
566Parshall.6472.55213-1.929W 11
6410Shiloh Christian.6532.59611-2.846W 8
77   Kidder County.6464.55513-2.867W 3
8105Thompson.6337.55511-2.846W 2
9117Dickinson Trinity.6244.52712-2.857W 8
108   Sargent Central.6455.57411-3.786W 3
1113   North Star.5941.53011-3.786W 6
1219   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5738.49511-2.846W 1
1316   Rugby.5858.50012-2.857W 10
1412   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.6098.6507-6.538W 1
15203Carrington.5732.43112-01.000W 12
1698Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.6356.53614-1.933W 5
1714   Harvey-Wells County.5927.53311-3.786L 1
1815   Garrison.5867.46612-1.923L 1
1918   New Town.5826.5518-5.615W 3
2017   Benson County.5856.5559-4.692W 2
2124   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5607.5039-4.692W 2
2225   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5592.5019-4.692W 2
2328   Maple Valley.5553.46112-2.857L 1
2422   Beach.5650.5507-5.583L 1
2523   Grafton.5644.5109-5.643W 1
2621   Bowman County.5676.5229-5.643W 2
2729   Langdon.5550.5406-4.600L 2
2826   Underwood.5587.5349-5.643L 1
2932   Divide County.5475.48710-4.714W 8
3031   Standing Rock.5497.4288-5.615L 1
3134   Central Cass.5400.5457-6.538W 2
3241   Grant County.5321.4788-4.667W 2
3327   Strasburg-Zeeland.5574.4909-5.643L 1
3433   Killdeer.5404.5547-5.583W 1
3540   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5339.44011-2.846W 6
3637   Sawyer.5371.48411-4.733L 1
3730   Velva.5531.5369-6.600W 5
3839   Max.5345.45010-3.769W 4
3936   Berthold.5378.4939-4.692W 3
4038   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5367.5168-5.615L 2
4144   New Salem-Almont.5207.5257-7.500L 6
4252   Trenton.5042.4489-4.692L 3
4342   Richland.5314.4729-5.643W 2
4445   Midway-Minto.5175.4439-4.692L 1
4535   Our Redeemer's.5391.5786-9.400W 1
4649   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5083.4459-4.692W 2
4743   Oak Grove.5278.5625-9.357L 1
4850   Bottineau.5079.5446-8.429L 3
4965   Hazen.4818.4807-6.538W 2
5047   Des Lacs-Burlington.5131.5287-7.500L 2
5154   Wilton-Wing.5014.5127-8.467W 1
5248   Washburn.5118.4898-7.533W 1
5353   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5024.4758-6.571W 1
5451   Lisbon.5052.5694-10.286W 1
5561   Stanley.4897.4847-6.538W 2
5659   Rolla.4934.5276-8.429L 2
5756   Flasher.4991.4888-8.500L 1
5846   Milnor-North Sargent.5140.5615-8.385W 2
5957   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4939.4578-5.615W 2
6058   North Border.4936.4765-6.455W 1
6155   Rolette-Wolford.4992.4508-6.571L 2
6263   South Border.4840.4447-7.500W 1
6362   Barnes County North.4892.4807-7.500W 1
6460   Ray.4926.5057-7.500L 3
6564   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4831.4707-6.538W 2
6670   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4602.5086-9.400L 2
6769   May-Port CG.4635.4717-8.467W 3
6866   Beulah.4721.4955-9.357W 1
6967   Burke County.4678.5293-9.250W 1
7068   Surrey.4655.5293-10.231L 5
7172   New England.4549.4296-5.545W 1
7276   Hankinson.4408.5283-10.231L 1
7378   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4404.5384-9.308L 4
7471   Warwick.4600.5363-11.214L 1
7574   Glenburn.4428.4896-10.375L 5
7679   Ellendale.4397.5093-9.250L 2
7780   Larimore.4327.4605-8.385L 1
7875   Northern Cass.4422.5461-12.077L 6
7973   Heart River.4468.5034-9.308W 1
8084   Hettinger-Scranton.4206.4684-10.286L 2
8186   Midkota-Kensal.4137.4793-11.214L 2
8283   Cavalier.4209.4554-9.308L 2
8394   Powers Lake.3841.3655-6.455W 2
8481   TGU.4315.4455-9.357W 2
8587   Linton-HMB.4124.5341-14.067L 7
8677   Trinity Christian.4407.4881-1.500L 1
8782   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4211.5371-13.071L 11
8885   Oakes.4161.4833-11.214L 3
8988   Mott-Regent.4057.5132-11.154L 2
9090   Enderlin.3959.5031-11.083L 8
9189   Kenmare.4023.5001-11.083L 5
9296   Westhope-Newburg.3825.3776-8.429L 6
9395   Dunseith.3839.4911-11.083W 1
9498   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3745.4761-9.100L 3
9592   Dakota Prairie.3902.4552-8.200L 4
9693   White Shield.3870.4333-10.231L 2
9791   Griggs County Central.3951.5270-14.000L 14
98100   Center-Stanton.3680.4353-11.214L 1
9997   Solen.3758.4702-9.182L 3
10099   North Shore-Plaza.3743.4322-11.154L 2
101102   Hatton-Northwood.3606.4352-12.143L 1
102101   Drake-Anamoose.3607.4810-14.000L 14
103103   St. John.3556.4242-11.154L 4
104105   Richardton-Taylor.3051.3891-12.077L 6
105104   Tioga.3253.4340-14.000L 14
106106   Mandaree.2479.3310-11.000L 11

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5169
Region 2 .4791
Region 3 .5051
Region 4 .5122
Region 5 .4789
Region 6 .5262
Region 7 .5448
Region 8 .4442
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5249
Region 2 .4835
Region 3 .4978
Region 4 .5039
Region 5 .5232
Region 6 .5057
Region 7 .4627
Region 8 .4794