Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Griggs County Central Boys Basketball

2011-2012 Results

Date Opponent      
Tue, 11/29 Midkota Away W 55 - 53
Thu, 12/1 May-Port CG Home W 68 - 44
Tue, 12/6 Enderlin Neutral W 65 - 55 (OT)
Thu, 12/8 Valley City Neutral L 58 - 48
Sat, 12/10 Northern Cass Neutral W 60 - 49
Mon, 12/12 Dakota Prairie Away W 77 - 71
Thu, 12/15 Hillsboro Away W 57 - 48
Mon, 12/19 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page Home W 66 - 52
Tue, 12/27 Midway-Minto Neutral W 49 - 47
Tue, 1/3 Langdon Away W 68 - 33
Thu, 1/5 Thompson Home L 60 - 59
Thu, 1/12 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal Home W 54 - 36
Mon, 1/16 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg Home W 67 - 53
Thu, 1/19 Barnes County North Home W 67 - 61
Fri, 1/20 Dakota Prairie Home W 72 - 65
Thu, 1/26 Central Valley Away W 76 - 53
Mon, 1/30 Hatton-Northwood Away L 70 - 55
Fri, 2/3 Larimore Away W 63 - 61
Mon, 2/6 Maple Valley Home L 64 - 57
Fri, 2/10 Larimore Neutral W 49 - 32
Sat, 2/11 Thompson Neutral L 76 - 69
Mon, 2/13 Dakota Prairie Neutral W 58 - 55
Mon, 2/20 Cavalier Neutral L 77 - 73
Griggs County Central boys have outscored their opponents 1432 - 1273,
an average of 62.3 - 55.3 per game.
17 - 6 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
675
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6948.59310-1.909W 5
223Oak Grove.6806.5949-2.818W 2
348Beulah.6755.6427-3.700L 1
436Ellendale.6757.56811-01.000W 11
589Our Redeemer's.6342.52912-1.923W 6
692Rugby.6329.53711-1.917W 7
76   Central Cass.6443.5809-2.818W 1
8124Berthold.6278.50412-01.000W 12
95   Northern Cass.6629.58812-2.857W 1
107   Dunseith.6419.5939-5.643W 1
1110   Hettinger-Scranton.6318.57010-3.769L 1
12115North Star.6315.5678-2.800W 3
1314   Shiloh Christian.6100.5699-3.750W 4
1413   Linton-HMB.6173.5369-2.818W 5
1516   Dickinson Trinity.6001.7184-7.364L 3
16197New England.5920.50711-2.846W 6
1715   Hazen.6099.5189-2.818W 1
1817   Heart River.5986.50811-2.846W 10
19229Solen.5819.44312-01.000W 12
2018   Bishop Ryan.5963.6006-5.545W 1
2120   Oakes.5847.5118-4.667W 6
2225   Carrington.5588.4848-3.727W 2
2324   Hatton-Northwood.5644.5618-6.571W 3
2423   New Town.5650.46310-2.833W 2
2526   Flasher.5585.5349-5.643W 4
2628   Grafton.5471.4978-4.667L 1
2731   Cavalier.5395.45110-3.769L 1
2821   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5824.50610-2.833W 4
2927   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5576.5439-4.692L 4
3035   Thompson.5348.4749-3.750L 1
3129   Parshall.5451.5626-7.462W 2
3234   Hankinson.5352.43311-1.917W 3
3333   Washburn.5379.43410-2.833L 1
3432   Killdeer.5382.4749-3.750W 7
3536   St. John.5348.4918-4.667W 1
3641   Harvey-Wells County.5258.4827-3.700W 1
3730   Surrey.5428.5457-5.583L 3
3839   Strasburg-Zeeland.5272.42511-1.917L 1
3937   Rolette-Wolford.5280.5047-4.636W 2
4038   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5275.4908-5.615W 2
4144   Kindred.5231.5197-5.583L 1
4243   Dakota Prairie.5239.4768-4.667W 7
4340   Larimore.5263.5098-5.615W 3
4442   Enderlin.5257.6093-8.273L 1
4559   May-Port CG.4918.4548-4.667W 4
4653   Kenmare.5033.4528-4.667W 7
4747   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5159.5186-5.545L 1
4848   Richardton-Taylor.5103.4668-4.667L 1
4957   Standing Rock.4944.4737-4.636W 1
5045   Des Lacs-Burlington.5220.5914-7.364W 2
5161   Sawyer.4885.4657-5.583W 1
5246   Richland.5218.5584-6.400L 2
5350   Glenburn.5066.5395-8.385L 1
5455   Max.4999.4518-4.667W 5
5558   South Border.4936.4816-5.545W 1
5664   Watford City.4867.4518-4.667W 8
5749   Drake-Anamoose.5090.5007-5.583W 1
5854   Lakota-Edmore.5030.5415-6.455L 1
5960   Garrison.4906.4637-6.538W 3
6051   Mandaree.5058.5203-8.273L 2
6152   TGU.5041.4996-6.500W 2
6256   Lisbon.4956.5674-8.333W 1
6370   Griggs County Central.4738.38810-3.769W 3
6462   Tioga.4880.4787-7.500L 2
6569   Mott-Regent.4774.5503-8.273L 2
6667   Maple Valley.4829.4715-5.500L 2
6768   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4816.4796-6.500L 1
6874   Kidder County.4629.4995-7.417W 2
6965   Bottineau.4842.5045-7.417L 1
7071   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4728.4746-5.545L 1
7175   Stanley.4628.3767-3.700W 3
7263   Benson County.4869.5255-8.385W 1
7373   Rolla.4688.4955-8.385L 2
7466   Beach.4841.6452-10.167L 8
7576   New Salem-Almont.4595.4916-7.462L 1
7672   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4723.5373-8.273L 1
7784   North Sargent.4259.4683-7.300W 1
7880   Velva.4426.4436-6.500L 2
7977   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4504.5282-9.182W 1
8079   Milnor.4440.4714-7.364L 1
8194   Ray.3906.3835-6.455L 2
8278   North Shore-Plaza.4456.5093-8.273W 1
8382   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4369.4615-8.385L 3
8485   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4210.4962-9.182L 1
8583   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.4272.5700-10.000L 10
8681   Grant County.4397.5471-12.077L 4
8789   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4078.4543-9.250W 1
8887   Wilton-Wing.4089.4443-9.250L 1
8986   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4089.5172-11.154L 3
9093   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4054.4653-9.250L 4
9190   Warwick.4073.4664-11.267L 4
9292   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4055.4852-10.167L 3
9388   Westhope-Newburg.4085.5450-12.000L 12
9491   Underwood.4062.4543-10.231L 5
9596   Midway-Minto.3622.4542-11.154L 7
9695   North Border.3800.4123-8.273L 1
9799   Sargent Central.3534.4232-10.167W 1
9897   Burke County.3589.3953-8.273W 1
99101   Bowman County.3516.4690-13.000L 13
100100   White Shield.3532.4332-12.143L 3
10198   Midkota-Kensal.3566.4750-12.000L 12
102105   Powers Lake.3154.3652-10.167L 8
103102   Center-Stanton.3507.4680-11.000L 11
104103   Langdon.3386.4520-11.000L 11
105104   Divide County.3376.4181-11.083L 9
106106   Barnes County North.2997.4000-12.000L 12

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
815
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7271.63615-1.938W 9
234Lakota-Edmore.6637.60411-2.846W 6
329Shiloh Christian.6771.61613-2.867W 10
457Watford City.6578.55713-1.929W 9
542Kindred.6599.54715-01.000W 15
6710Parshall.6408.57013-2.867L 1
76   Kidder County.6495.55614-2.875W 4
8105Thompson.6235.53712-2.857W 3
9116Dickinson Trinity.6180.53212-3.800L 1
1013   North Star.5894.52411-3.786W 6
1114   Maple Valley.5893.49814-2.875W 2
128   Sargent Central.6368.59111-4.733L 1
1319   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5829.50412-2.857W 2
1412   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5895.6228-7.533W 1
1598Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.6272.52315-1.938W 6
1617   Garrison.5844.46113-1.929W 1
17223Carrington.5784.43814-01.000W 14
1820   New Town.5812.5549-6.600L 1
1915   Beach.5877.5728-5.615W 1
2016   Harvey-Wells County.5852.53411-4.733L 2
2118   Benson County.5838.5649-5.643L 1
2221   Rugby.5791.51912-3.800L 1
2325   Grant County.5618.50610-4.714W 4
2424   Grafton.5648.5119-5.643W 1
2532   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5464.50310-5.667W 1
2623   Bowman County.5695.51310-5.667W 3
2726   Underwood.5610.5469-6.600L 2
2827   Central Cass.5536.5637-6.538W 2
2938   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5355.44911-4.733W 4
3029   Sawyer.5503.49812-4.750W 1
3134   Divide County.5435.47411-4.733W 9
3236   Langdon.5387.4919-4.692W 3
3331   Standing Rock.5468.4758-6.571L 2
3433   Berthold.5436.48911-4.733W 5
3528   Velva.5505.5329-6.600W 5
3643   Trenton.5242.46411-4.733W 2
3741   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5301.46112-3.800L 1
3839   Max.5344.45010-3.769W 4
3930   Strasburg-Zeeland.5484.47810-5.667W 1
4040   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5344.5089-5.643W 1
4137   Killdeer.5359.5378-6.571W 1
4245   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5197.4979-6.600L 2
4344   Midway-Minto.5227.43711-4.733W 2
4446   New Salem-Almont.5196.5109-7.563W 2
4559   Hazen.4917.4698-6.571W 3
4635   Our Redeemer's.5431.5836-9.400W 1
4749   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.5071.4599-5.643W 3
4847   Richland.5109.46610-6.625L 1
4950   Bottineau.5062.5426-8.429L 3
5042   Milnor-North Sargent.5271.5536-8.429W 3
5152   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5026.4758-6.571W 1
5248   Washburn.5108.5068-8.500L 1
5355   Stanley.4988.5107-8.467L 2
5451   Oak Grove.5037.5376-10.375L 1
5557   Wilton-Wing.4956.4988-8.500W 2
5656   Lisbon.4959.5475-10.333W 2
5762   Rolla.4894.5276-9.400L 3
5854   Des Lacs-Burlington.4994.5167-8.467L 3
5953   North Border.5010.4896-7.462W 1
6063   Flasher.4878.4818-9.471L 2
6161   Rolette-Wolford.4897.4329-6.600W 1
6260   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4905.4808-7.533L 1
6364   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4877.5645-9.357W 1
6458   Ray.4938.5127-8.467L 4
6566   South Border.4781.4498-8.500L 1
6665   Beulah.4856.5186-10.375W 1
6767   Barnes County North.4774.4827-8.467L 1
6870   Hankinson.4657.5075-10.333W 2
6973   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4565.5036-9.400L 2
7069   Burke County.4658.4925-9.357W 3
7172   May-Port CG.4583.4777-9.438L 1
7271   New England.4585.4456-6.500L 1
7368   Surrey.4704.5254-10.286W 1
7476   Glenburn.4410.4866-10.375L 5
7575   Warwick.4460.5213-12.200L 2
7680   Hettinger-Scranton.4286.4645-11.313L 1
7782   Linton-HMB.4244.5182-15.118W 1
7879   Cavalier.4343.4884-11.267L 4
7985   Larimore.4178.4306-8.429W 1
8083   Ellendale.4224.4993-11.214L 4
8177   Heart River.4399.5054-10.286L 1
8278   Northern Cass.4365.5401-13.071L 7
8374   Trinity Christian.4479.4971-1.500L 1
8481   TGU.4270.4525-10.333L 1
8588   Midkota-Kensal.4045.4574-11.267W 1
8687   Enderlin.4068.5201-13.071L 10
8784   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4187.5361-14.067L 12
8893   Powers Lake.3889.3845-8.385L 2
8986   Oakes.4107.4833-12.200L 4
9089   Kenmare.4024.4772-12.143W 1
9190   Mott-Regent.3956.4733-12.200W 1
9296   Westhope-Newburg.3805.3746-8.429L 6
9395   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3822.4881-10.091L 4
9492   White Shield.3912.4094-10.286W 1
9594   Dunseith.3859.4961-12.077L 1
9698   Center-Stanton.3737.4453-12.200L 2
9791   Griggs County Central.3915.5220-15.000L 15
9897   Dakota Prairie.3750.4482-10.167L 6
9999   Solen.3731.4692-10.167L 4
100101   North Shore-Plaza.3599.4262-13.133L 4
101100   Hatton-Northwood.3679.4462-13.133L 2
102102   St. John.3568.4282-12.143L 5
103104   Richardton-Taylor.3248.4171-14.067L 8
104103   Drake-Anamoose.3553.4740-15.000L 15
105106   Mandaree.2504.3340-12.000L 12
106105   Tioga.3130.4170-15.000L 15

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5218
Region 2 .4789
Region 3 .5008
Region 4 .5159
Region 5 .4837
Region 6 .5266
Region 7 .5372
Region 8 .4404
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5309
Region 2 .4846
Region 3 .4950
Region 4 .4967
Region 5 .5243
Region 6 .5054
Region 7 .4674
Region 8 .4792