Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Lakota-Adams-Edmore Boys Basketball

2011-2012 Results

Date Opponent      
Tue, 11/29 Larimore Away L 42 - 26
Thu, 12/1 Warwick Neutral W 2 - 0
Fri, 12/2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan Neutral L 67 - 56
Sat, 12/3 Dakota Prairie Neutral L 56 - 39
Tue, 12/6 Rolla Away W 56 - 47
Mon, 12/12 Benson County Home L 54 - 51
Fri, 12/16 Rolette-Wolford Home W 53 - 52
Tue, 12/20 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal Home W 50 - 38
Thu, 12/22 Midkota Home L 52 - 50
Tue, 1/3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg Away L 55 - 42
Tue, 1/10 Warwick Home L 79 - 52
Fri, 1/13 Four Winds-Minnewaukan Away L 73 - 44
Tue, 1/17 New Rockford-Sheyenne Away L 62 - 53
Fri, 1/20 Harvey-Wells County Away L 61 - 50
Tue, 1/24 Park River-Fordville-Lankin Home L 69 - 60
Fri, 1/27 Carrington Home L 53 - 36
Thu, 2/2 Langdon Home W 60 - 30
Sat, 2/4 Dakota Prairie Away L 55 - 38
Mon, 2/6 Munich-Starkweather Away L 59 - 35
Fri, 2/10 Four Winds-Minnewaukan Neutral L 71 - 52
Sat, 2/11 New Rockford-Sheyenne Away L 50 - 44
Lakota-Adams-Edmore boys have been outscored by their opponents 1125 - 949,
an average of 53.6 - 45.2 per game.
5 - 16 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
163
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
133Shiloh Christian.8021.7362-01.000W 2
25   Our Redeemer's.7613.6824-01.000W 4
32   Grafton.8208.8611-1.500W 1
41   Washburn.8611.8152-01.000W 2
588Central Cass.6875.5833-01.000W 3
6101Rugby.6710.5614-01.000W 4
77   Sawyer.7031.7711-1.500L 1
813   Dickinson Trinity.6354.6603-1.750W 3
96   Kidder County.7188.7921-1.500W 1
1015   Berthold.6285.5053-01.000W 3
119   Parshall.6759.7641-2.333L 1
1218   Dakota Prairie.6250.6671-1.500W 1
1312   Surrey.6380.6103-1.750L 1
1416   Oakes.6259.6262-2.500W 1
1545Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7778.7043-01.000W 3
16235Cavalier.5972.4633-01.000W 3
1719   Drake-Anamoose.6149.5623-1.750L 1
1825   North Shore-Plaza.5962.6671-2.333L 2
1928   Hatton-Northwood.5846.5832-1.667W 1
2022   Killdeer.6007.6162-2.500W 1
2131   Harvey-Wells County.5821.6222-1.667W 1
2217   Richland.6250.5002-01.000W 2
23357New England.5673.5002-1.667L 1
2420   Rolla.6063.6682-3.400L 2
2526   Kindred.5949.6821-2.333L 2
261110Beulah.6667.8890-1.000L 1
2714   Ellendale.6354.5142-01.000W 2
2834   Griggs County Central.5707.5652-1.667W 1
2941   Standing Rock.5556.4072-01.000W 2
3036   Dunseith.5653.4963-1.750W 2
3133   Northern Cass.5708.5281-1.500L 1
3232   Tioga.5780.5712-2.500L 1
3321   Hillsboro-Central Valley.6042.4722-01.000W 2
3437   Thompson.5625.4172-01.000W 2
3539   Flasher.5590.4122-1.667W 2
3624   Bishop Ryan.5964.6161-2.333L 1
3738   Lakota-Edmore.5623.5542-1.667L 1
3849   Ray.5008.5142-1.667W 1
3953   Wilton-Wing.5000.6670-2.000L 2
4040   Hettinger-Scranton.5590.4125-01.000W 5
4145   Garrison.5313.7080-4.000L 4
4227   Langdon.5938.7920-2.000L 2
4329   South Border.5833.7780-1.000L 1
4443   Maple Valley.5417.5002-1.667L 1
4554   Heart River.4989.5371-2.333L 2
4648   Hazen.5052.3404-01.000W 4
47584North Star.4653.2872-01.000W 2
4850   Mandaree.5000.6670-1.000L 1
4956   St. John.4674.4752-2.500W 1
5042   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.5486.7310-3.000L 3
5152   Solen.5000.3334-01.000W 4
52469New Town.5139.3524-01.000W 4
5347   Carrington.5129.4272-1.667W 2
5430   Grant County.5833.7780-1.000L 1
5563   Rolette-Wolford.4333.4781-1.500W 1
5670   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.3958.5280-1.000L 1
5772   May-Port CG.3910.4441-2.333L 1
5857   Bottineau.4667.4561-1.500W 1
5944   Center-Stanton.5313.7080-2.000L 2
6060   Linton-HMB.4368.3663-1.750W 2
6173   Strasburg-Zeeland.3889.1851-01.000W 1
6255   Underwood.4905.4981-2.333W 1
6359   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4635.6180-2.000L 2
6467   Watford City.4132.5510-3.000L 3
6562   Benson County.4340.5790-3.000L 3
6651   New Salem-Almont.5000.3332-01.000W 2
6776   Warwick.3842.3751-2.333L 1
6864   Milnor.4270.4321-2.333W 1
6961   TGU.4360.4072-3.400L 1
7069   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3983.4721-2.333W 1
7168   Glenburn.4053.2952-1.667L 1
7265   Mott-Regent.4236.3432-1.667W 2
7384   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.3419.2892-2.500W 2
7474   Stanley.3889.2962-1.667W 2
7566   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4219.2292-01.000W 2
7678   New Rockford-Sheyenne.3743.4990-3.000L 3
7771   Burke County.3932.5240-4.000L 4
7891   Beach.3125.4172-3.400L 1
79952Oak Grove.2500.0002-1.667W 2
8083   Des Lacs-Burlington.3516.3022-2.500L 2
8177   Sargent Central.3750.5000-1.000L 1
8275   White Shield.3854.5140-3.000L 3
8381   North Border.3542.4720-3.000L 3
8486   Kenmare.3333.2781-1.500W 1
8580   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.3573.2431-1.500L 1
8685   Richardton-Taylor.3333.3331-2.333L 1
8779   Divide County.3628.3911-3.250L 1
88101   Barnes County North.2083.2780-2.000L 2
89103   Enderlin.0139.0190-3.000L 3
9082   North Sargent.3542.4720-2.000L 2
91104   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.0000.0000-4.000L 4
92105   Hankinson.0000.0004-01.000W 4
9396   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.2500.0004-01.000W 4
94106   Midway-Minto.0000.0000-2.000L 2
9593   Lisbon.2521.2361-1.500W 1
9688   Powers Lake.3203.2602-2.500W 1
9794   Larimore.2500.0002-01.000W 2
9889   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.3177.4240-4.000L 4
9992   Westhope-Newburg.2648.3530-3.000L 3
10087   Glen Ullin-Hebron.3253.3061-2.333W 1
10198   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.2375.0831-1.500L 1
10290   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.3125.0832-01.000W 2
103100   Velva.2176.2900-3.000L 3
10497   Bowman County.2454.3270-3.000L 3
10599   Max.2240.2990-1.000L 1
106102   Midkota-Kensal.1111.1480-1.000L 1

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
331
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7844.7135-01.000W 5
257Lakota-Edmore.6909.6995-2.714L 1
343Thompson.6911.6525-1.833W 5
47   Langdon.6697.6833-2.600W 1
53   Sargent Central.7182.6895-2.714L 1
610   Watford City.6586.5454-01.000W 4
725Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.7558.6747-01.000W 7
894Kidder County.6668.5568-01.000W 8
911   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.6456.5275-01.000W 5
106   Harvey-Wells County.6858.6564-1.800L 1
1188Parshall.6693.6085-1.833W 3
12132Kindred.6389.5195-01.000W 5
1314   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.6324.6073-1.750W 2
14159Dickinson Trinity.6305.5804-1.800W 4
15206Shiloh Christian.5973.5873-2.600L 2
1616   Rugby.6272.6314-2.667W 2
1726   Carrington.5858.4487-01.000W 7
1824   Maple Valley.5936.4967-1.875W 2
1918   New Town.6120.6493-3.500L 1
2022   New Salem-Almont.5955.4616-1.857W 2
2121   Max.5961.4616-01.000W 6
2227   Garrison.5766.4356-01.000W 6
2323   Sawyer.5953.5366-1.857W 2
2412   Oak Grove.6421.7113-3.500W 1
2531   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5549.5303-3.500W 1
2619   Our Redeemer's.6005.5714-2.667L 1
2732   Hazen.5528.6042-3.400L 2
2825   Bowman County.5896.6202-2.500L 1
2930   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5570.5415-3.625W 1
3029   Benson County.5586.5335-2.714W 3
3133   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5503.4605-1.833W 3
3238   Flasher.5367.4844-2.667L 1
3328   Berthold.5672.5284-2.667W 1
3440   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5345.4635-3.625W 1
3535   Beach.5452.4494-2.667L 1
3617   Velva.6176.6902-4.333W 1
3739   Killdeer.5365.5553-2.600W 2
3836   North Border.5441.5034-3.571W 1
394210North Star.5251.5074-2.667L 1
4043   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5225.4595-2.714W 2
4144   Des Lacs-Burlington.5219.4775-2.714W 3
4234   Strasburg-Zeeland.5464.4584-1.800L 1
4341   Midway-Minto.5289.3725-01.000W 5
4451   Grant County.4908.4883-3.500L 1
4548   Rolla.5069.5174-4.500L 2
4645   Burke County.5163.5552-3.400L 1
4746   Central Cass.5126.5971-4.200L 2
4847   Richland.5124.4195-1.833W 3
4955   Stanley.4833.4864-4.500L 2
5062   Trenton.4663.3367-1.875W 4
5149   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4981.5772-3.400W 1
5256   Divide County.4764.5292-3.400W 1
5350   May-Port CG.4911.4883-3.500L 1
5437   Milnor-North Sargent.5386.5432-3.400L 2
5558   Glenburn.4725.4584-3.571L 1
5654   Barnes County North.4856.4544-3.571W 4
5753   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4865.5891-5.167L 2
5857   Ellendale.4746.5791-6.143L 4
5968   Trinity Christian.4542.2721-01.000W 1
6060   Washburn.4696.4244-3.571L 1
6161   Grafton.4670.3953-2.600W 2
6272   Underwood.4467.4713-3.500W 1
6359   Standing Rock.4702.2942-2.500W 1
6463   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4622.5212-4.333L 1
6552   Heart River.4890.5961-5.167L 1
6669   TGU.4540.4333-4.429W 1
6764   Rolette-Wolford.4602.3594-2.667W 2
6871   South Border.4515.3556-2.750L 1
6978   Surrey.4321.4742-5.286L 2
7075   Bottineau.4370.4492-2.500L 1
7167   Westhope-Newburg.4567.4134-2.667L 1
7265   Oakes.4580.4772-4.333W 1
7374   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4377.4274-4.500L 3
7470   Beulah.4530.4832-5.286W 1
7581   Lisbon.4241.4432-4.333W 1
7666   Center-Stanton.4568.4922-3.400W 1
7783   Wilton-Wing.4118.4382-4.333L 4
7891   Warwick.3806.4791-6.143L 6
7973   Cavalier.4466.5052-5.286L 5
8076   New England.4365.3972-2.500L 1
8177   Northern Cass.4353.5800-4.000L 4
8280   Mott-Regent.4267.5021-4.200W 1
8387   Linton-HMB.4026.5370-6.000L 6
8482   Midkota-Kensal.4199.5081-5.167L 2
8584   Powers Lake.4116.4521-3.250L 2
86102   White Shield.2821.3291-4.200L 2
8786   Ray.4050.3363-2.600W 2
8889   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4005.4751-5.167L 3
8979   Griggs County Central.4297.5730-6.000L 6
9092   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.3750.3333-2.600L 1
9194   Larimore.3537.4281-5.167L 5
9285   Kenmare.4053.4911-8.111L 2
9393   Hankinson.3723.4961-6.143L 4
9499   Enderlin.3085.3691-6.143L 3
9588   Dakota Prairie.4014.4561-4.200L 1
9690   Drake-Anamoose.3855.5140-8.000L 8
9795   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3401.4540-5.000L 5
9896   St. John.3375.3931-6.143L 3
9998   Dunseith.3290.4390-3.000L 3
100101   Hettinger-Scranton.3006.3312-6.250L 1
10197   Hatton-Northwood.3343.4460-4.000L 4
102100   Solen.3074.3601-3.250L 1
103103   North Shore-Plaza.2673.3560-4.000L 4
104104   Richardton-Taylor.2543.3390-5.000L 5
105105   Tioga.2446.3260-6.000L 6
106106   Mandaree.2169.2890-3.000L 3

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .3530
Region 2 .4553
Region 3 .4311
Region 4 .5285
Region 5 .5463
Region 6 .5069
Region 7 .4749
Region 8 .4526
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5252
Region 2 .4819
Region 3 .5064
Region 4 .4985
Region 5 .4964
Region 6 .5417
Region 7 .4552
Region 8 .4537