Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Rolette-Wolford Boys Basketball

2011-2012 Results

Date Opponent      
Mon, 11/28 Harvey-Wells County Away L 71 - 45
Thu, 12/1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan Neutral L 76 - 36
Fri, 12/2 Warwick Neutral L 86 - 50
Sat, 12/3 Devils Lake JV Away W 67 - 63
Tue, 12/6 Towner-Granville-Upham Away L 55 - 46
Thu, 12/8 Munich-Starkweather Home L 56 - 51
Mon, 12/12 Rolla Home W 54 - 44
Fri, 12/16 Lakota-Adams-Edmore Away L 53 - 52
Mon, 12/19 Dunseith Home W 69 - 61
Thu, 1/5 St. John Away L 62 - 40
Tue, 1/10 Munich-Starkweather Away L 64 - 46
Fri, 1/13 Rolla Away W 65 - 35
Thu, 1/19 Benson County Home W 47 - 45
Sat, 1/21 Midkota Neutral L 69 - 56
Tue, 1/24 Langdon Home W 50 - 33
Fri, 1/27 North Star Away L 66 - 36
Tue, 1/31 St. John Home L 63 - 50
Sat, 2/4 Rugby Home L 60 - 38
Mon, 2/6 New Rockford-Sheyenne Away L 64 - 51
Fri, 2/10 Benson County Neutral L 53 - 33
Mon, 2/13 Munich-Starkweather Neutral L 72 - 52
Rolette-Wolford boys have been outscored by their opponents 1251 - 1034,
an average of 59.6 - 49.2 per game.
6 - 15 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
629
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
114Beulah.7228.6976-2.750W 1
221Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7006.60110-1.909W 5
335Oak Grove.6783.5929-2.818W 2
46   Our Redeemer's.6449.54411-1.917W 5
592Rugby.6357.54510-1.909W 6
6410Ellendale.6782.57111-01.000W 11
773Central Cass.6442.5898-2.800L 2
88   Hettinger-Scranton.6436.56810-2.833W 2
9126Berthold.6221.49611-01.000W 11
1057Northern Cass.6559.58111-2.846L 1
11118North Star.6224.5657-2.778W 2
1210   Dunseith.6348.5849-5.643W 1
1314   Linton-HMB.6181.5389-2.818W 5
1415   Shiloh Christian.6133.5749-3.750W 4
1517   Dickinson Trinity.5964.7144-7.364L 3
1613   Hazen.6182.5348-2.800L 1
1720   New England.5809.49610-2.833W 5
1818   Solen.5836.44511-01.000W 11
19219Hillsboro-Central Valley.5753.5279-2.818L 2
2016   Bishop Ryan.6036.6275-5.500L 1
2119   Heart River.5820.48810-2.833W 9
2222   New Town.5716.47210-2.833W 2
2323   Flasher.5662.5588-5.615W 3
2427   Carrington.5589.4848-3.727W 2
2531   Thompson.5486.4809-2.818W 4
2628   Hatton-Northwood.5558.5796-6.500W 1
2729   Grafton.5552.4948-3.727W 1
2824   Washburn.5641.43610-1.909W 4
2932   Cavalier.5459.45910-3.769L 1
3025   Surrey.5593.5447-3.700L 1
3126   Strasburg-Zeeland.5591.41211-01.000W 11
3236   Hankinson.5349.43311-1.917W 3
3333   Oakes.5451.4707-4.636W 5
3434   Killdeer.5403.4769-3.750W 7
3539   Harvey-Wells County.5268.4936-3.667L 1
3630   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5539.4748-2.800W 2
3737   St. John.5332.4898-4.667W 1
3835   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5402.5206-4.600W 1
3938   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5296.5097-5.583W 1
4041   Kindred.5246.5127-4.636W 2
4144   Parshall.5221.5485-7.417W 1
4248   Sawyer.5154.4996-4.600W 1
4342   Enderlin.5232.6053-8.273L 1
4447   Rolette-Wolford.5185.4917-4.636W 2
4546   Dakota Prairie.5201.4936-4.600W 5
4657   Watford City.4978.4737-4.636W 7
4740   Richland.5262.5634-6.400L 2
4853   Kenmare.4999.4537-4.636W 6
4958   Standing Rock.4927.4716-4.600L 1
5045   Lakota-Edmore.5218.5485-5.500W 1
5149   Larimore.5141.5037-5.583W 2
5243   Drake-Anamoose.5227.5276-5.545L 4
5352   Richardton-Taylor.5072.4628-4.667L 1
5469   May-Port CG.4677.4287-4.636W 3
5551   Des Lacs-Burlington.5077.5873-7.300W 1
5656   Maple Valley.4996.4825-4.556L 1
5764   Griggs County Central.4839.4069-3.750W 2
5850   Mandaree.5080.5233-8.273L 2
5961   Tioga.4891.4597-5.583W 2
6062   South Border.4880.5015-5.500L 3
6155   Lisbon.4996.5734-8.333W 1
6259   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4919.4736-4.600W 2
6365   Mott-Regent.4811.5413-7.300L 1
6467   Max.4763.4267-4.636W 4
6554   Beach.4998.6662-9.182L 7
6671   Kidder County.4670.5194-7.364W 1
6763   Glenburn.4855.5144-7.364L 5
6868   Rolla.4697.4795-7.417L 1
6960   TGU.4905.4915-6.455W 1
7075   Garrison.4608.4426-6.500W 2
7170   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4673.4606-6.500L 1
7266   Bottineau.4788.4755-6.455W 2
7373   Stanley.4645.3946-3.667W 2
7472   Benson County.4651.5204-8.333L 1
7579   New Salem-Almont.4472.4686-6.500W 1
7676   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4505.5282-9.182W 1
7774   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4644.5282-7.222L 5
7881   Milnor.4366.4434-6.400W 3
7980   Velva.4399.4336-5.545L 1
8077   North Shore-Plaza.4500.5312-8.200L 2
8195   Ray.3877.3705-5.500L 1
8283   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4306.4535-8.385L 3
8392   North Sargent.3971.4442-7.222L 4
8486   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4134.4822-8.200W 1
8578   Grant County.4493.5551-11.083L 3
8682   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.4343.5790-10.000L 10
8790   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4032.4583-8.273L 3
8885   Wilton-Wing.4180.4503-8.273W 1
8988   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4047.4812-9.182L 2
9084   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4292.5412-10.167L 2
9187   Underwood.4122.4583-9.250L 4
9289   Warwick.4045.4534-10.286L 3
9393   Glen Ullin-Hebron.3957.4732-9.182L 7
9494   North Border.3893.4253-8.273L 1
9591   Westhope-Newburg.4002.5340-11.000L 11
9698   Midway-Minto.3560.4422-10.167L 6
9797   Bowman County.3746.5000-12.000L 12
98100   Sargent Central.3552.4421-10.091L 3
9996   Burke County.3829.4442-7.222W 1
100101   White Shield.3491.4272-12.143L 3
10199   Midkota-Kensal.3559.4750-12.000L 12
102104   Powers Lake.3308.3822-9.182L 7
103102   Divide County.3428.4201-10.091L 8
104103   Center-Stanton.3334.4440-10.000L 10
105106   Barnes County North.3137.4180-11.000L 11
106105   Langdon.3293.4390-11.000L 11

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
766
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7205.62714-1.933W 8
234Lakota-Edmore.6584.59910-2.833W 5
349Watford City.6573.55712-1.923W 8
4210Shiloh Christian.6697.61212-2.857W 9
552Kindred.6556.54115-01.000W 15
66   Kidder County.6497.55913-2.867W 3
796Parshall.6373.56613-2.867L 1
8105Thompson.6291.54911-2.846W 2
97   Sargent Central.6489.57911-3.786W 3
10117Dickinson Trinity.6239.52612-2.857W 8
1113   North Star.5943.53011-3.786W 6
1288Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.6424.54514-1.933W 5
1320   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5721.49311-2.846W 1
1415   Rugby.5868.50112-2.857W 10
1517   New Town.5844.5499-5.643W 4
1619   Maple Valley.5731.48013-2.867W 1
1712   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.6079.6477-6.538W 1
1814   Harvey-Wells County.5886.52811-3.786L 1
19213Carrington.5671.42313-01.000W 13
2018   Garrison.5837.46212-1.923L 1
2116   Benson County.5845.5539-4.692W 2
2226   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5562.4979-4.692W 2
2327   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5539.5189-5.643L 1
2423   Grafton.5607.5059-5.643W 1
2524   Beach.5604.5447-5.583L 1
2622   Bowman County.5634.5179-5.643W 2
2725   Underwood.5603.5369-5.643L 1
2831   Grant County.5473.4929-4.692W 3
2930   Langdon.5492.5188-4.667W 2
3035   Divide County.5403.46911-4.733W 9
3133   Central Cass.5443.5517-6.538W 2
3232   Standing Rock.5459.4238-5.615L 1
3328   Velva.5531.5369-6.600W 5
3436   Sawyer.5393.48711-4.733L 1
3539   Max.5359.45210-3.769W 4
3629   Strasburg-Zeeland.5531.48410-5.667W 1
3742   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5327.43912-2.857W 7
3838   Berthold.5361.4919-4.692W 3
3937   Killdeer.5366.5587-6.538L 1
4043   New Salem-Almont.5265.5258-7.533W 1
4141   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5328.5118-5.615L 2
4251   Trenton.5087.44810-4.714W 1
4340   Richland.5349.4779-5.643W 2
4445   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5198.4739-5.643L 1
4534   Our Redeemer's.5406.5806-9.400W 1
4647   Midway-Minto.5132.4379-4.692L 1
4744   Oak Grove.5256.5476-9.400W 1
4865   Hazen.4809.4787-6.538W 2
4948   Lisbon.5106.5774-10.286W 1
5050   Bottineau.5098.5466-8.429L 3
5152   Wilton-Wing.5049.5177-8.467W 1
5253   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5014.4738-6.571W 1
5349   Washburn.5099.4878-7.533W 1
5459   Rolla.4917.5306-9.400L 3
5546   Milnor-North Sargent.5183.5675-8.385W 2
5656   Flasher.4946.4908-9.471L 2
5763   Stanley.4853.4857-7.500L 1
5855   Des Lacs-Burlington.4964.5127-8.467L 3
5960   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4912.4548-5.615W 2
6057   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4932.4768-6.571W 3
6154   Rolette-Wolford.4987.4498-6.571L 2
6258   North Border.4931.4755-6.455W 1
6364   South Border.4817.4417-7.500W 1
6461   Barnes County North.4891.4807-7.500W 1
6562   Ray.4874.4987-7.500L 3
6666   Beulah.4734.5105-10.333L 1
6768   May-Port CG.4652.4747-8.467W 3
6870   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4589.5076-9.400L 2
6974   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4488.5494-9.308L 4
7069   Burke County.4623.5223-9.250W 1
7167   Surrey.4704.5254-10.286W 1
7271   New England.4530.4376-6.500L 1
7373   Ellendale.4514.5293-10.231L 3
7477   Hankinson.4456.5044-10.286W 1
7572   Warwick.4528.5303-12.200L 2
7679   Glenburn.4412.4866-10.375L 5
7781   Larimore.4297.4565-8.385L 1
7876   Northern Cass.4458.5501-12.077L 6
7982   Hettinger-Scranton.4264.4485-10.333W 1
8078   Heart River.4443.5004-9.308W 1
8180   TGU.4311.4455-9.357W 2
8283   Cavalier.4213.4614-10.286L 3
8386   Linton-HMB.4121.5341-15.063L 8
8487   Midkota-Kensal.4111.4753-11.214L 2
8575   Trinity Christian.4482.4981-1.500L 1
8685   Oakes.4168.4843-11.214L 3
8784   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4189.5341-13.071L 11
8889   Mott-Regent.3988.5072-12.143L 3
8994   Powers Lake.3852.3735-7.417L 1
9088   Kenmare.4013.5021-12.077L 6
9193   Enderlin.3861.4921-12.077L 9
9296   Westhope-Newburg.3813.3756-8.429L 6
9391   Dakota Prairie.3887.4532-8.200L 4
9492   White Shield.3875.4333-10.231L 2
9595   Dunseith.3835.4911-11.083W 1
9699   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3704.4711-9.100L 3
9790   Griggs County Central.3916.5220-14.000L 14
98100   Center-Stanton.3682.4353-11.214L 1
9997   North Shore-Plaza.3792.4392-11.154L 2
10098   Solen.3731.4662-9.182L 3
101102   Hatton-Northwood.3589.4322-12.143L 1
102101   Drake-Anamoose.3601.4800-14.000L 14
103103   St. John.3562.4252-11.154L 4
104105   Richardton-Taylor.3109.3971-12.077L 6
105104   Tioga.3275.4370-14.000L 14
106106   Mandaree.2458.3280-11.000L 11

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5188
Region 2 .4793
Region 3 .5039
Region 4 .5123
Region 5 .4821
Region 6 .5265
Region 7 .5424
Region 8 .4446
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5292
Region 2 .4808
Region 3 .4982
Region 4 .5017
Region 5 .5252
Region 6 .5049
Region 7 .4624
Region 8 .4780