Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Hatton-Northwood Girls Basketball

2011-2012 Results

Date Opponent      
Mon, 12/12 Midway-Minto Away W 47 - 37
Fri, 12/16 Griggs County Central Home W 51 - 30
Tue, 12/20 Hillsboro Away W 42 - 36
Thu, 12/22 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page Home W 62 - 23
Tue, 12/27 Ada-Borup (MN) Neutral L 68 - 43
Thu, 12/29 LaMoure Away W 62 - 36
Tue, 1/3 Larimore Home W 49 - 42
Fri, 1/6 Hillsboro Home W 60 - 31
Tue, 1/10 North Border Away W 67 - 37
Thu, 1/12 Thompson Away L 71 - 43
Tue, 1/17 Dakota Prairie Home W 51 - 24
Fri, 1/20 May-Port CG Home W 52 - 35
Sat, 1/21 Northern Cass Away L 48 - 30
Tue, 1/24 Thompson Home L 53 - 51
Tue, 1/31 Central Valley Home L 49 - 47
Sat, 2/4 May-Port CG Away W 65 - 48
Tue, 2/7 Griggs County Central Away W 65 - 28
Tue, 2/14 Dakota Prairie Away W 54 - 34
Fri, 2/17 Larimore Away W 47 - 38
Fri, 2/24 May-Port CG Neutral W 47 - 32
Sat, 2/25 Thompson Neutral L 67 - 58
Mon, 2/27 Dakota Prairie Neutral W 63 - 57 (OT)
Mon, 3/5 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg Neutral L 46 - 43
Hatton-Northwood girls have outscored their opponents 1199 - 970,
an average of 52.1 - 42.2 per game.
16 - 7 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
142
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
123Shiloh Christian.8333.7781-01.000W 1
25   Our Redeemer's.7917.7223-01.000W 3
31   Washburn.8750.8331-01.000W 1
43   Grafton.8208.8611-1.500W 1
58   Parshall.6958.6941-1.500W 1
66   Sawyer.7083.7781-1.500L 1
7138Central Cass.6528.5373-01.000W 3
816   Berthold.6285.5053-01.000W 3
9171Rugby.6250.5003-01.000W 3
1015   Killdeer.6309.7131-2.333L 1
119   Rolla.6840.7452-2.500L 1
1210   Drake-Anamoose.6701.5603-01.000W 3
1314   Dakota Prairie.6319.6761-1.500W 1
1411   Surrey.6667.5563-01.000W 3
1524   Dunseith.5862.5462-1.667W 1
1622   North Shore-Plaza.5962.6671-2.333L 2
1745Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7917.7223-01.000W 3
1875Cavalier.7083.6112-01.000W 2
1926   Hatton-Northwood.5846.5832-1.667W 1
2025   Griggs County Central.5846.5832-1.667W 1
2118   North Border.6250.8330-2.000L 2
2220   Richland.6042.4722-01.000W 2
2323   Kindred.5903.6761-2.333L 2
2419   Lakota-Edmore.6089.6162-1.667L 1
2538   Harvey-Wells County.5542.6391-1.500L 1
26367New England.5625.4172-01.000W 2
2733   Heart River.5729.5561-1.500L 1
2828   Flasher.5833.4442-1.667W 2
291210Beulah.6667.8890-1.000L 1
3043   St. John.5484.6541-2.333L 2
3131   Tioga.5780.5712-2.500L 1
3232   Garrison.5764.7690-3.000L 3
3330   Hazen.5833.4443-01.000W 3
3434   Northern Cass.5708.5281-1.500L 1
3539   Carrington.5500.5001-1.500W 1
3627   Ellendale.5833.4442-01.000W 2
3721   Hillsboro-Central Valley.6042.4722-01.000W 2
38379New Town.5556.4073-01.000W 3
3949   Ray.5008.5142-1.667W 1
4051   Wilton-Wing.5000.6670-2.000L 2
4142   Benson County.5486.7310-2.000L 2
42534North Star.5000.3332-01.000W 2
4350   Mandaree.5000.6670-1.000L 1
4441   Hettinger-Scranton.5486.3984-01.000W 4
4540   Bishop Ryan.5500.5001-1.500W 1
4647   Oakes.5304.5281-2.333L 2
4735   South Border.5625.7500-1.000L 1
4856   Maple Valley.4792.4172-1.667L 1
4958   Rolette-Wolford.4569.5091-1.500W 1
5048   Bottineau.5052.5071-1.500W 1
5154   Kidder County.5000.5001-1.500W 1
5229   Grant County.5833.7780-1.000L 1
5352   Solen.5000.3334-01.000W 4
5467   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.3958.5280-1.000L 1
5546   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.5313.7080-2.000L 2
5644   Langdon.5417.7220-2.000L 2
5745   Underwood.5356.5591-2.333W 1
5871   May-Port CG.3910.4441-2.333L 1
5974   Standing Rock.3750.1671-01.000W 1
6062   Linton-HMB.4229.3473-1.750W 2
6157   Thompson.4688.2922-01.000W 2
6260   Dickinson Trinity.4487.4442-1.667W 2
6355   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4896.6530-2.000L 2
6459   Glenburn.4504.3552-1.667L 1
6566   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4167.5560-2.000L 2
6663   Milnor.4224.4261-2.333W 1
6765   Watford City.4167.5560-3.000L 3
6868   New Rockford-Sheyenne.3958.5280-2.000L 2
6961   New Salem-Almont.4375.2502-01.000W 2
7064   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4219.2292-01.000W 2
7173   Stanley.3889.2962-1.667W 2
7270   Burke County.3932.5240-4.000L 4
7382   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.3177.2572-2.500W 2
7477   Des Lacs-Burlington.3507.3012-2.500L 2
75922Oak Grove.2500.0001-1.500W 1
7687   Warwick.2792.1391-1.500W 1
7779   Strasburg-Zeeland.3333.1111-01.000W 1
7869   TGU.3932.3022-2.500W 1
7978   Kenmare.3333.2781-1.500W 1
8090   Center-Stanton.2500.3330-2.000L 2
8172   White Shield.3889.5190-3.000L 3
8276   North Sargent.3542.4720-2.000L 2
8398   Barnes County North.2083.2780-2.000L 2
8475   Divide County.3628.3911-3.250L 1
8580   Sargent Central.3333.4440-1.000L 1
8681   Powers Lake.3203.2602-2.500W 1
87102   Midway-Minto.0000.0000-2.000L 2
88104   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.0000.0000-4.000L 4
8999   Beach.1979.2642-2.500W 2
90105   Hankinson.0000.0004-01.000W 4
91106   Enderlin.0000.0000-2.000L 2
9286   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.2792.1391-1.500L 1
9388   Westhope-Newburg.2760.3680-3.000L 3
9483   Mott-Regent.3125.2501-1.500W 1
9593   Larimore.2500.0002-01.000W 2
9684   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.3125.0832-01.000W 2
9794   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.2375.0831-1.500L 1
9885   Bowman County.2813.3750-2.000L 2
9991   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.2500.0004-01.000W 4
10096   Velva.2361.3150-3.000L 3
10189   Richardton-Taylor.2500.1671-1.500W 1
10295   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.2361.3150-3.000L 3
10397   Max.2188.2920-1.000L 1
104101   Lisbon.1667.2220-1.000L 1
105100   Glen Ullin-Hebron.1667.2220-2.000L 2
106103   Midkota-Kensal.0000.0000-1.000L 1

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
314
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7957.7284-01.000W 4
267Lakota-Edmore.6916.7005-2.714L 1
33   Sargent Central.7354.6835-1.833W 4
453Thompson.6986.6625-1.833W 5
579Dickinson Trinity.6907.6604-1.800W 4
694Kidder County.6801.5738-01.000W 8
725Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.7720.6967-01.000W 7
84   New Town.7080.7593-2.600W 1
912   Watford City.6544.5394-01.000W 4
1014   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.6417.5225-01.000W 5
1113   Langdon.6474.6972-2.500L 2
128   Harvey-Wells County.6823.6524-1.800L 1
13108Parshall.6616.5985-1.833W 3
1415   Hazen.6313.6752-2.500L 1
1517   Maple Valley.6138.5306-1.857W 1
1619   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.6106.5783-1.750W 2
1725   Carrington.5933.4587-01.000W 7
1822   Garrison.6024.4706-01.000W 6
19262Kindred.5859.4484-01.000W 4
2018   Rugby.6133.6134-2.667W 2
2116   New Salem-Almont.6206.4945-1.833W 1
22276Shiloh Christian.5805.4913-1.750L 1
2323   Max.6007.4686-01.000W 6
2424   Sawyer.5934.5336-1.857W 2
2511   Oak Grove.6573.7322-3.400L 1
2620   Our Redeemer's.6090.5834-2.667L 1
2730   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5625.5495-3.625W 1
2834   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5508.5253-3.500W 1
2928   Bowman County.5730.5972-2.500L 1
3032   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5523.4635-1.833W 3
3138   Grant County.5354.5213-2.600W 2
3231   Beach.5547.4624-2.667L 1
3337   Flasher.5410.4894-2.667L 1
3439   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5343.4625-3.625W 1
3529   Berthold.5666.5274-2.667W 1
3635   Benson County.5503.5225-2.714W 3
3721   Velva.6045.6732-4.333W 1
384410North Star.5244.5064-2.667L 1
3942   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5268.4645-2.714W 2
4043   Killdeer.5257.5403-2.600W 2
4136   Midway-Minto.5428.3905-01.000W 5
4233   Strasburg-Zeeland.5511.4644-1.800L 1
4340   Washburn.5278.4474-2.667W 1
4446   Des Lacs-Burlington.5110.4625-2.714W 3
4548   Rolla.5075.5184-4.500L 2
4653   Stanley.4917.4974-4.500L 2
4745   Burke County.5148.5532-3.400L 1
4849   Central Cass.5073.5901-4.200L 2
4952   Bottineau.4921.4512-1.667W 2
5050   North Border.5010.4803-3.500L 1
5147   Glen Ullin-Hebron.5094.6201-5.167L 2
5251   Ellendale.5006.6141-6.143L 4
5371   Trenton.4478.3236-1.857W 3
5441   Milnor-North Sargent.5272.5272-3.400L 2
5555   May-Port CG.4873.4613-2.600W 2
5661   Richland.4705.3694-1.800W 2
5758   South Border.4743.3596-1.857W 3
5859   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4734.4344-3.571L 2
5960   Glenburn.4709.4564-3.571L 1
6067   Trinity Christian.4542.2721-01.000W 1
6156   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4848.5512-4.333L 1
6257   Grafton.4766.4073-2.600W 2
6362   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4693.5761-3.250L 3
6469   TGU.4515.4303-4.429W 1
6554   Heart River.4910.5991-5.167L 1
6680   Divide County.4206.4851-3.250L 1
6776   Underwood.4332.4822-3.400L 1
6875   Surrey.4333.4752-5.286L 2
6963   Oakes.4665.4892-4.333W 1
7065   Rolette-Wolford.4586.3574-2.667W 2
7168   Barnes County North.4532.4263-3.500W 3
7266   Westhope-Newburg.4567.4134-2.667L 1
7370   Warwick.4498.5641-5.167L 5
7464   Center-Stanton.4602.4972-3.400W 1
7578   Linton-HMB.4309.5740-6.000L 6
7672   Mott-Regent.4424.5231-4.200W 1
7790   Wilton-Wing.3883.3942-3.400L 3
7874   Northern Cass.4367.5820-4.000L 4
7973   Cavalier.4383.4942-5.286L 5
8077   New England.4326.3922-2.500L 1
8184   Lisbon.4015.4601-4.200L 2
8281   Midkota-Kensal.4190.5071-5.167L 2
8382   Ray.4059.3373-2.600W 2
8483   Beulah.4029.4731-5.167L 3
8585   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4007.4751-5.167L 3
8689   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.3898.3533-2.600L 1
8786   Powers Lake.3974.4331-3.250L 2
8897   Enderlin.3231.3791-5.167L 2
8979   Griggs County Central.4255.5670-6.000L 6
9093   Larimore.3562.4311-5.167L 5
91104   White Shield.2282.2331-3.250L 1
92106   Standing Rock.0000.0001-2.333L 2
9387   Dakota Prairie.3951.4471-4.200L 1
9488   Kenmare.3925.4741-8.111L 2
9592   Dunseith.3576.4770-3.000L 3
9691   Drake-Anamoose.3784.5050-8.000L 8
9796   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3249.4330-5.000L 5
9899   Hettinger-Scranton.2996.3302-5.286W 1
9994   Hatton-Northwood.3454.4610-4.000L 4
10095   St. John.3399.3961-6.143L 3
101100   Hankinson.2722.3631-5.167L 3
10298   Solen.3067.3591-3.250L 1
103102   Richardton-Taylor.2392.3190-5.000L 5
104101   North Shore-Plaza.2673.3560-4.000L 4
105103   Tioga.2376.3170-6.000L 6
106105   Mandaree.1956.2610-3.000L 3

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .3338
Region 2 .4787
Region 3 .3780
Region 4 .5483
Region 5 .5198
Region 6 .5121
Region 7 .4402
Region 8 .4579
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5148
Region 2 .4817
Region 3 .5150
Region 4 .5030
Region 5 .4666
Region 6 .5419
Region 7 .4606
Region 8 .4487