Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Kenmare Girls Basketball

2011-2012 Results

Date Opponent      
Fri, 12/9 Midway-Minto Neutral L 60 - 23
Sat, 12/10 Fordville-Lankin-Park River Neutral L 53 - 34
Mon, 12/12 New Town JV Home W 39 - 38
Tue, 12/13 Ray Neutral L 46 - 34
Fri, 12/16 Tioga Neutral W 63 - 33
Sat, 12/17 Trinity Christian Neutral L 50 - 47
Tue, 1/3 Divide County Away L 71 - 40
Fri, 1/6 Tioga Home W 69 - 42
Mon, 1/9 Westhope-Newburg Away L 48 - 44
Tue, 1/17 Des Lacs-Burlington Home L 45 - 42
Fri, 1/20 Berthold Away W 56 - 52
Sat, 1/21 New Town Away L 74 - 50
Thu, 1/26 Our Redeemer's Home W 50 - 47
Mon, 1/30 Bishop Ryan Home L 58 - 32
Fri, 2/3 Glenburn Home L 62 - 52
Tue, 2/7 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood Away L 55 - 34
Tue, 2/14 Stanley Home L 62 - 50
Fri, 2/17 Bottineau Away L 69 - 38
Fri, 2/24 Our Redeemer's Neutral L 44 - 43
Sat, 2/25 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood Neutral L 39 - 34
Kenmare girls have been outscored by their opponents 1048 - 874,
an average of 52.4 - 43.7 per game.
5 - 15 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
621
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
114Beulah.7226.6976-2.750W 1
221Four Winds-Minnewaukan.7008.60110-1.909W 5
335Oak Grove.6777.5919-2.818W 2
46   Our Redeemer's.6446.54311-1.917W 5
592Rugby.6357.54510-1.909W 6
6410Ellendale.6739.56511-01.000W 11
77   Hettinger-Scranton.6424.56710-2.833W 2
8126Berthold.6219.49611-01.000W 11
957Northern Cass.6558.58111-2.846L 1
1083Central Cass.6422.5868-2.800L 2
11118North Star.6224.5657-2.778W 2
1210   Dunseith.6347.5839-5.643W 1
1315   Shiloh Christian.6088.5689-3.750W 4
1414   Linton-HMB.6173.5369-2.818W 5
1518   Dickinson Trinity.5970.7144-7.364L 3
1613   Hazen.6174.5338-2.800L 1
1720   New England.5801.49510-2.833W 5
18219Hillsboro-Central Valley.5752.5279-2.818L 2
1919   Solen.5858.44811-01.000W 11
2017   Heart River.5984.5129-2.818W 8
2116   Bishop Ryan.6026.6255-5.500L 1
2223   Flasher.5672.5777-5.583W 2
2322   New Town.5710.47110-2.833W 2
2425   Carrington.5611.4878-3.727W 2
2528   Hatton-Northwood.5558.5796-6.500W 1
2632   Thompson.5486.4809-2.818W 4
2724   Washburn.5662.43910-1.909W 4
2830   Grafton.5552.4948-3.727W 1
2933   Cavalier.5459.45910-3.769L 1
3026   Surrey.5591.5447-3.700L 1
3135   Hankinson.5347.43311-1.917W 3
3229   Strasburg-Zeeland.5554.40711-01.000W 11
3334   Killdeer.5459.4849-3.750W 7
3439   Harvey-Wells County.5270.4936-3.667L 1
3536   St. John.5332.4898-4.667W 1
3627   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5562.5705-4.556L 3
3731   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5532.4738-2.800W 2
3837   Oakes.5299.4676-4.600W 4
3938   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5287.5077-5.583W 1
4041   Kindred.5243.5117-4.636W 2
4144   Parshall.5221.5495-7.417W 1
4248   Sawyer.5154.4996-4.600W 1
4350   Watford City.5118.4986-4.600W 6
4442   Enderlin.5232.6053-8.273L 1
4547   Rolette-Wolford.5181.4917-4.636W 2
4646   Dakota Prairie.5206.4946-4.600W 5
4740   Richland.5258.5634-6.400L 2
4845   Lakota-Edmore.5218.5485-5.500W 1
4949   Larimore.5140.5037-5.583W 2
5054   Kenmare.4998.4537-4.636W 6
5143   Drake-Anamoose.5226.5276-5.545L 4
5251   Richardton-Taylor.5095.4658-4.667L 1
5363   Standing Rock.4876.4646-4.600L 1
5471   May-Port CG.4676.4287-4.636W 3
5553   Des Lacs-Burlington.5076.5873-7.300W 1
5655   Maple Valley.4993.4825-4.556L 1
5758   Mott-Regent.4959.5533-6.333W 1
5859   South Border.4946.5095-5.500L 3
5965   Griggs County Central.4838.4069-3.750W 2
6052   Mandaree.5079.5223-8.273L 2
6162   Tioga.4884.4587-5.583W 2
6257   Lisbon.4970.5694-8.333W 1
6361   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4902.4715-4.556W 1
6468   Max.4765.4267-4.636W 4
6570   Kidder County.4689.5214-7.364W 1
6656   Beach.4991.6662-9.182L 7
6764   Glenburn.4854.5144-7.364L 5
6860   TGU.4905.4915-6.455W 1
6969   Rolla.4696.4795-7.417L 1
7067   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4770.4486-5.545W 2
7175   Garrison.4598.4406-6.500W 2
7266   Bottineau.4784.4755-6.455W 2
7374   Stanley.4629.3925-3.625W 1
7478   Velva.4394.4326-5.545L 1
7572   Benson County.4651.5204-8.333L 1
7673   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4645.5282-7.222L 5
7776   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4493.5262-9.182W 1
7881   Milnor.4359.4424-6.400W 3
7977   North Shore-Plaza.4485.5292-8.200L 2
8080   New Salem-Almont.4375.4685-6.455L 4
8195   Ray.3875.3695-5.500L 1
8283   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4306.4535-8.385L 3
8392   North Sargent.3938.4402-7.222L 4
8485   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4135.4822-8.200W 1
8579   Grant County.4381.5381-10.091L 2
8682   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.4340.5790-10.000L 10
8790   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4029.4583-8.273L 3
8888   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4047.4812-9.182L 2
8984   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4289.5402-10.167L 2
9086   Wilton-Wing.4122.4433-8.273W 1
9187   Underwood.4111.4573-9.250L 4
9289   Warwick.4041.4534-10.286L 3
9393   Glen Ullin-Hebron.3912.4582-8.200L 6
9494   North Border.3893.4253-8.273L 1
9591   Westhope-Newburg.4001.5330-11.000L 11
9699   Midway-Minto.3560.4422-10.167L 6
9797   Bowman County.3760.5010-12.000L 12
98100   Sargent Central.3520.4371-10.091L 3
9996   Burke County.3826.4432-7.222W 1
100101   White Shield.3476.4252-12.143L 3
10198   Midkota-Kensal.3627.4840-11.000L 11
102104   Powers Lake.3301.3812-9.182L 7
103102   Divide County.3344.4061-9.100L 7
104103   Center-Stanton.3303.4400-10.000L 10
105106   Barnes County North.3105.4140-11.000L 11
106105   Langdon.3292.4390-11.000L 11

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
756
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7198.62614-1.933W 8
234Lakota-Edmore.6583.59910-2.833W 5
349Watford City.6573.55712-1.923W 8
4210Shiloh Christian.6705.61312-2.857W 9
552Kindred.6556.54115-01.000W 15
67   Kidder County.6457.55413-2.867W 3
796Parshall.6371.56613-2.867L 1
8105Thompson.6291.54911-2.846W 2
96   Sargent Central.6490.57911-3.786W 3
10117Dickinson Trinity.6238.52612-2.857W 8
1113   North Star.5944.53011-3.786W 6
1220   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5721.49311-2.846W 1
1388Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.6424.54514-1.933W 5
1415   Rugby.5869.50112-2.857W 10
1512   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.6081.6477-6.538W 1
1619   Maple Valley.5733.48013-2.867W 1
1714   Harvey-Wells County.5905.53111-3.786L 1
18213Carrington.5715.42912-01.000W 12
1918   New Town.5819.5508-5.615W 3
2017   Garrison.5835.46212-1.923L 1
2116   Benson County.5845.5539-4.692W 2
2226   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5566.4979-4.692W 2
2323   Beach.5620.5467-5.583L 1
2428   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5539.5189-5.643L 1
2524   Grafton.5607.5059-5.643W 1
2622   Bowman County.5677.5229-5.643W 2
2725   Underwood.5592.5359-5.643L 1
2830   Langdon.5492.5188-4.667W 2
2932   Divide County.5448.48310-4.714W 8
3033   Central Cass.5445.5517-6.538W 2
3131   Standing Rock.5474.4258-5.615L 1
3242   Grant County.5314.4778-4.667W 2
3336   Sawyer.5368.48411-4.733L 1
3427   Strasburg-Zeeland.5551.48610-5.667W 1
3529   Velva.5529.5369-6.600W 5
3639   Max.5334.44810-3.769W 4
3734   Killdeer.5396.5537-5.583W 1
3841   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5329.43912-2.857W 7
3937   Berthold.5350.4909-4.692W 3
4040   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5331.5128-5.615L 2
4138   Richland.5349.4779-5.643W 2
4244   New Salem-Almont.5214.5267-7.500L 6
4345   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5190.4729-5.643L 1
4454   Trenton.5010.4449-4.692L 3
4543   Oak Grove.5257.5486-9.400W 1
4635   Our Redeemer's.5377.5766-9.400W 1
4747   Midway-Minto.5132.4379-4.692L 1
4865   Hazen.4809.4787-6.538W 2
4951   Bottineau.5101.5476-8.429L 3
5052   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5020.4748-6.571W 1
5153   Wilton-Wing.5018.5137-8.467W 1
5250   Lisbon.5106.5774-10.286W 1
5348   Des Lacs-Burlington.5122.5267-7.500L 2
5449   Washburn.5112.4888-7.533W 1
5558   Rolla.4918.5306-9.400L 3
5662   Stanley.4871.4807-6.538W 2
5756   Flasher.4996.4898-8.500L 1
5846   Milnor-North Sargent.5183.5675-8.385W 2
5959   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4912.4548-5.615W 2
6057   North Border.4931.4755-6.455W 1
6155   Rolette-Wolford.4999.4518-6.571L 2
6264   South Border.4811.4407-7.500W 1
6361   Barnes County North.4894.4807-7.500W 1
6463   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4826.4697-6.538W 2
6560   Ray.4897.5017-7.500L 3
6667   May-Port CG.4652.4747-8.467W 3
6766   Beulah.4773.5165-10.333L 1
6870   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4593.5076-9.400L 2
6973   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4488.5494-9.308L 4
7069   Burke County.4646.5253-9.250W 1
7171   New England.4543.4286-5.545W 1
7268   Surrey.4648.5283-10.231L 5
7376   Hankinson.4457.5044-10.286W 1
7472   Warwick.4531.5313-12.200L 2
7579   Ellendale.4358.5043-9.250L 2
7677   Glenburn.4423.4886-10.375L 5
7781   Larimore.4297.4565-8.385L 1
7875   Northern Cass.4458.5501-12.077L 6
7974   Heart River.4463.5024-9.308W 1
8083   Hettinger-Scranton.4202.4684-10.286L 2
8182   Cavalier.4213.4614-10.286L 3
8286   Midkota-Kensal.4111.4763-11.214L 2
8380   TGU.4307.4445-9.357W 2
8487   Linton-HMB.4107.5321-14.067L 7
8595   Powers Lake.3832.3635-6.455W 2
8685   Oakes.4173.4853-11.214L 3
8778   Trinity Christian.4399.4871-1.500L 1
8888   Mott-Regent.4054.5132-11.154L 2
8984   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4192.5341-13.071L 11
9092   Enderlin.3862.4921-12.077L 9
9189   Kenmare.3995.4961-11.083L 5
9296   Westhope-Newburg.3823.3766-8.429L 6
9393   Dunseith.3840.4911-11.083W 1
9491   Dakota Prairie.3888.4532-8.200L 4
9599   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3704.4711-9.100L 3
9694   White Shield.3836.4283-10.231L 2
9790   Griggs County Central.3918.5220-14.000L 14
98100   Center-Stanton.3677.4353-11.214L 1
9997   Solen.3734.4672-9.182L 3
10098   North Shore-Plaza.3716.4292-11.154L 2
101102   Hatton-Northwood.3589.4322-12.143L 1
102101   Drake-Anamoose.3598.4800-14.000L 14
103103   St. John.3563.4252-11.154L 4
104105   Richardton-Taylor.3047.3891-12.077L 6
105104   Tioga.3245.4330-14.000L 14
106106   Mandaree.2467.3290-11.000L 11

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5178
Region 2 .4792
Region 3 .5050
Region 4 .5123
Region 5 .4793
Region 6 .5263
Region 7 .5449
Region 8 .4444
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5293
Region 2 .4808
Region 3 .4971
Region 4 .5021
Region 5 .5237
Region 6 .5052
Region 7 .4624
Region 8 .4761