Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Kenmare Girls Basketball

2011-2012 Results

Date Opponent      
Fri, 12/9 Midway-Minto Neutral L 60 - 23
Sat, 12/10 Fordville-Lankin-Park River Neutral L 53 - 34
Mon, 12/12 New Town JV Home W 39 - 38
Tue, 12/13 Ray Neutral L 46 - 34
Fri, 12/16 Tioga Neutral W 63 - 33
Sat, 12/17 Trinity Christian Neutral L 50 - 47
Tue, 1/3 Divide County Away L 71 - 40
Fri, 1/6 Tioga Home W 69 - 42
Mon, 1/9 Westhope-Newburg Away L 48 - 44
Tue, 1/17 Des Lacs-Burlington Home L 45 - 42
Fri, 1/20 Berthold Away W 56 - 52
Sat, 1/21 New Town Away L 74 - 50
Thu, 1/26 Our Redeemer's Home W 50 - 47
Mon, 1/30 Bishop Ryan Home L 58 - 32
Fri, 2/3 Glenburn Home L 62 - 52
Tue, 2/7 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood Away L 55 - 34
Tue, 2/14 Stanley Home L 62 - 50
Fri, 2/17 Bottineau Away L 69 - 38
Fri, 2/24 Our Redeemer's Neutral L 44 - 43
Sat, 2/25 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood Neutral L 39 - 34
Kenmare girls have been outscored by their opponents 1048 - 874,
an average of 52.4 - 43.7 per game.
5 - 15 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2013-2014
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1265
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Rugby.6846.59227-1.964L 1
237Des Lacs-Burlington.6626.58322-3.880L 1
322Oak Grove.6675.57726-2.929W 6
454Cavalier.6419.53725-2.926W 2
56   Beulah.6331.59520-7.741L 1
6810Berthold.6248.55421-4.840W 1
795Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6226.53721-3.875L 1
84   Linton-HMB.6477.60021-6.778L 2
978Shiloh Christian.6289.57120-4.833L 1
10106Hazen.6142.54219-5.792L 1
1111   New Town.6086.53720-5.800L 3
12123Milnor.6064.50923-2.920W 1
1313   North Star.5982.55920-8.714W 1
1415   Grafton.5922.57416-8.667L 1
1514   Our Redeemer's.5930.52319-6.760L 2
1617   Bishop Ryan.5902.57015-8.652L 1
1719   Flasher.5830.51921-6.778W 1
18229St. John.5742.47720-4.833W 1
1916   Hatton-Northwood.5914.53817-6.739L 1
2020   New England.5824.50519-5.792L 2
2123   Dickinson Trinity.5707.56914-9.609W 1
2218   Strasburg-Zeeland.5897.55815-9.625L 1
2321   Kindred.5745.54815-8.652L 1
2426   Drake-Anamoose.5613.49217-6.739L 1
2528   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5573.52517-8.680L 2
2627   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5574.50415-7.682L 1
2731   Central Cass.5515.53314-9.609L 1
2825   Watford City.5634.54315-9.625L 1
2924   Dunseith.5692.57313-10.565L 1
3036   Enderlin.5342.50416-9.640L 2
3133   May-Port CG.5399.52415-10.600W 1
3229   Northern Cass.5562.51515-7.682L 2
3332   Parshall.5474.51316-9.640W 1
3435   Larimore.5346.45017-4.810L 2
3537   North Shore-Plaza.5276.47618-7.720L 2
3642   Westhope-Newburg.5187.47015-7.682L 1
3734   Ellendale.5352.49415-9.625W 1
3830   TGU.5516.57112-11.522L 2
3939   Griggs County Central.5260.45915-6.714L 2
4043   Tioga.5185.46815-7.682L 1
4141   Killdeer.5241.51013-9.591L 1
4238   South Border.5268.51514-11.560L 2
4340   Harvey-Wells County.5248.51513-11.542L 2
4454   Max.4875.43614-9.609L 1
4545   Wilton-Wing.5131.48014-10.583W 1
4649   Velva.5088.52710-11.476L 2
4752   Maple Valley.4966.5249-13.409L 1
4847   Kidder County.5100.49612-10.545L 1
4944   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5181.50511-12.478L 1
5046   Garrison.5100.53711-13.458L 2
5148   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.5097.46612-9.571L 2
5250   Oakes.4988.50512-13.480L 1
5353   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4957.49412-11.522L 2
5456   Heart River.4819.46511-10.524L 1
5557   Hettinger-Scranton.4816.48811-12.478L 1
5651   Benson County.4967.50611-12.478L 1
5764   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.4726.46312-11.522L 1
5855   Rolette-Wolford.4851.50010-13.435L 2
5962   Powers Lake.4767.42314-9.609L 2
6061   Grant County.4778.45213-9.591L 2
6159   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4804.49010-12.455L 2
6258   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4813.48111-12.478L 1
6363   Sargent Central.4739.5217-16.304L 2
6460   Mott-Regent.4786.49110-12.455L 1
6571   Carrington.4502.44111-12.478L 1
6667   Richland.4647.5276-15.286L 5
6766   Surrey.4692.5058-14.364L 1
6865   Thompson.4709.5387-16.304L 1
6970   Dakota Prairie.4524.5305-16.238L 4
7075   Kenmare.4433.4688-13.381L 1
7174   Solen.4436.44112-8.600L 1
7280   Ray.4281.43210-13.435L 1
7369   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4553.4828-15.348L 3
7479   Washburn.4284.4717-14.333L 3
7568   Bottineau.4586.5524-18.182L 1
7672   North Border.4472.4669-13.409L 1
7773   Beach.4447.4777-15.318L 3
7876   Hankinson.4423.4988-13.381L 4
7978   Lisbon.4374.4896-16.273L 1
8082   Warwick.4238.4109-10.474L 2
8177   Sawyer.4413.4916-15.286L 2
8283   Munich-Starkweather.4234.4617-14.333L 2
8384   New Salem-Almont.4230.4488-15.348L 1
8492   Napoleon.4032.4785-15.250L 3
8581   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4262.4974-17.190L 8
8686   White Shield.4119.4575-14.263L 6
8788   Stanley.4098.4726-17.261L 1
8890   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4072.4615-17.227L 1
8991   Center-Stanton.4061.4646-17.261L 1
9085   North Sargent.4121.5381-20.048L 5
9187   Rolla.4117.4795-17.227L 1
9289   Midway-Minto.4095.5132-19.095L 11
9396   Richardton-Taylor.3922.4415-17.227L 4
9493   Lakota-Edmore.4031.4228-14.364L 2
9594   Bowman County.4012.5242-19.095L 8
9695   Mandaree.4009.5341-10.091L 8
97100   Standing Rock.3866.5150-20.000L 20
98102   Trinity Christian-Trenton.3444.3993-17.150L 3
9998   Glenburn.3894.4992-19.095L 12
10097   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.3898.5101-20.048L 17
10199   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3867.4643-17.150L 3
102103   Barnes County North.3371.4401-20.048L 7
103101   Langdon.3629.4840-21.000L 21
104105   Divide County.3219.3764-18.182L 1
105104   Midkota-Kensal.3289.4182-19.095L 4
106107   Burke County.2974.3593-18.143L 7
107106   Underwood.3133.4180-20.000L 20

2013-2014
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
1281
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT STRK
111Bishop Ryan.6955.59428-01.000W 28
223Shiloh Christian.6943.61225-2.926L 1
332Thompson.6554.57624-3.889W 1
446Lakota-Edmore.6469.61620-7.741W 2
567Beach.6341.57523-4.852L 2
675North Star.6322.53322-2.917L 1
758Central Cass.6411.56624-4.857W 1
89   New Town.6296.58219-5.792W 1
984Maple Valley.6316.55322-3.880W 1
1013   Dickinson Trinity.6040.55119-5.792L 1
11119Parshall.6136.53920-4.833L 1
1210   Watford City.6250.59720-8.714L 3
131410Carrington.5967.55019-6.760L 2
1412   Kidder County.6113.56220-7.741L 1
1515   Oak Grove.5960.58116-9.640L 2
1616   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.5863.49122-3.880L 1
1720   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5747.53117-8.680L 1
1823   Grant County.5693.50518-7.720L 1
1921   New Salem-Almont.5727.51916-6.727L 1
2017   Velva.5857.52617-6.739L 2
2119   Harvey-Wells County.5756.52217-6.739L 1
2218   TGU.5844.50920-5.800L 1
2325   Rolla.5612.49118-5.783L 2
2426   Stanley.5544.49317-7.708L 2
2522   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5723.53217-7.708W 1
2628   Rolette-Wolford.5461.49117-7.708W 1
2727   Linton-HMB.5482.54812-11.522L 2
2834   Ellendale.5371.48718-6.750L 2
2932   Ray.5442.52015-8.652L 2
3030   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5449.49615-7.682L 2
3124   Berthold.5620.53216-9.640W 1
3229   Northern Cass.5458.54114-8.636L 2
3331   Enderlin.5444.49515-7.682L 1
3435   Kindred.5355.51214-9.609L 1
3533   South Border.5409.51516-8.667L 1
3636   Hazen.5342.51914-10.583W 1
3739   Divide County.5250.49014-9.609L 1
3844   Rugby.5173.53311-11.500L 2
3938   Napoleon.5250.56411-12.478L 1
4040   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5221.50715-9.625W 1
4146   Benson County.5138.48812-9.571L 2
4241   New Rockford-Sheyenne.5199.51212-11.522L 2
4342   Beulah.5194.51913-12.520L 2
4445   Underwood.5146.47416-9.640W 1
4547   Garrison.5112.46414-7.667L 1
4637   Des Lacs-Burlington.5272.55611-13.458L 2
4743   Bottineau.5188.49913-10.565L 1
4851   Bowman County.5032.47413-9.591L 1
4953   New England.5017.43015-7.682L 2
5052   Midway-Minto.5028.44716-7.696L 2
5150   Wilton-Wing.5037.46814-10.583L 2
5249   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5063.5409-13.409L 1
5348   Our Redeemer's.5091.51711-12.478L 1
5454   Trenton.4965.48914-9.609L 1
5555   Sargent Central.4965.48013-10.565L 2
5656   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.4905.46613-10.565L 1
5758   North Sargent.4857.49910-13.435L 1
5861   Lisbon.4661.4839-13.409L 2
5963   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.4645.4909-12.429L 2
6062   Larimore.4656.40914-9.609L 1
6159   Hettinger-Scranton.4854.50411-12.478L 1
6260   Max.4770.42513-8.619L 1
6357   Grafton.4899.5615-17.227L 2
6464   Langdon.4631.5167-14.333L 2
6565   May-Port CG.4621.47210-13.435L 1
6667   Sawyer.4599.45712-11.522L 1
6769   Dunseith.4528.5167-15.318L 2
6871   Killdeer.4464.5007-14.333L 1
6966   Hankinson.4607.4878-15.348L 1
7068   Cavalier.4587.46110-12.455L 1
7170   North Shore-Plaza.4518.4529-13.409L 1
7273   Griggs County Central.4434.4459-12.429L 3
7375   Milnor.4349.4828-14.364L 1
7476   Starkweather-Munich.4284.4766-14.300L 1
7572   Standing Rock.4446.45510-12.455L 3
7680   Burke County.4217.40710-12.455L 1
7778   North Border.4272.4229-12.429L 1
7874   Midkota-Kensal.4359.4577-14.333L 1
7977   Richland.4282.5114-16.200L 3
8079   Washburn.4248.5185-17.227L 2
8181   Glenburn.4210.4805-17.227L 1
8284   Barnes County North.4170.4746-17.261L 3
8382   Surrey.4209.5113-18.143L 7
8485   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.4160.4924-17.190L 10
8583   Flasher.4195.4667-15.318L 1
8686   Richardton-Taylor.4127.4625-17.227L 3
8788   Lidgerwood-Wyndmere.4098.4944-17.190L 4
8887   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4102.4744-19.174L 1
8990   Mott-Regent.4007.4933-19.136L 10
9099   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.3777.4406-15.286L 2
9189   Westhope-Newburg.4084.4804-17.190L 3
9295   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.3917.4743-19.136L 2
9391   Strasburg-Zeeland.3984.5103-18.143L 7
9492   Kenmare.3968.5181-19.050L 5
9594   White Shield.3924.4303-15.167L 6
9696   Heart River.3819.4493-18.143L 2
9793   Drake-Anamoose.3929.5071-20.048L 16
98100   Powers Lake.3659.3896-16.273L 1
9998   Oakes.3780.4764-17.190L 2
10097   Tioga.3797.4851-20.048L 11
101102   Trinity Christian.3554.4163-16.158L 2
102104   Hatton-Northwood.3528.4094-17.190L 1
103105   Center-Stanton.3420.4123-18.143L 12
104101   St. John.3613.4821-20.048L 4
105103   Warwick.3542.4421-16.059L 4
106108   Solen.2800.3733-16.158L 2
107107   Mandaree.3141.4190-12.000L 12
108106   Dakota Prairie.3387.4520-20.000L 20

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5106
Region 2 .5101
Region 3 .5035
Region 4 .4715
Region 5 .4678
Region 6 .5285
Region 7 .5010
Region 8 .4505
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5035
Region 2 .4681
Region 3 .5018
Region 4 .5071
Region 5 .4815
Region 6 .4999
Region 7 .4862
Region 8 .4764