Class B Basketball Computer Rankings

--- ADVERTISEMENT ---

Divide County Girls Basketball

2011-2012 Results

Date Opponent      
Fri, 12/9 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood Away L 54 - 51
Mon, 12/12 Mandaree Home W 73 - 30
Tue, 12/13 Trinity Christian Neutral W 57 - 44
Fri, 12/16 Ray Neutral L 55 - 45
Sat, 12/17 Stanley Away W 56 - 47
Tue, 1/3 Kenmare Home W 71 - 40
Thu, 1/5 Ray Home W 51 - 40
Mon, 1/9 Trenton Away W 63 - 39
Thu, 1/12 Burke County Home W 72 - 20
Sat, 1/14 Beach Home L 56 - 48 (OT)
Tue, 1/17 Ray Away L 66 - 41
Thu, 1/19 Watford City Away L 52 - 44
Fri, 1/20 Tioga Home W 76 - 15
Mon, 1/23 New Town Away L 75 - 41
Tue, 1/31 Burke County Away W 55 - 26
Sat, 2/4 Berthold Home W 56 - 22
Mon, 2/13 Stanley Away L 58 - 53
Thu, 2/16 Powers Lake Home W 88 - 26
Sat, 2/25 Trenton Neutral W 59 - 36
Mon, 2/27 Trinity Christian Neutral L 51 - 40
Mon, 3/5 Watford City Neutral L 60 - 56
Divide County girls have outscored their opponents 1196 - 912,
an average of 57.0 - 43.4 per game.
12 - 9 record
 
- close -
HIGHLIGHT ALL TEAMS IN REGION
1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   
HIGHLIGHT TOP TEAM IN EACH REGION
BY RANK:   CCR    RPI   

2014-2015
Class B Boys Basketball

Rankings
Based on
696
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Four Winds-Minnewaukan.6954.59410-1.90981.453.927.5W 5
223Oak Grove.6800.5949-2.81872.863.29.6W 2
358Beulah.6745.6417-3.70058.350.47.9L 1
446Ellendale.6771.56911-01.00059.544.714.8W 11
53   Northern Cass.6788.60513-2.86762.752.99.8W 2
699Our Redeemer's.6336.52812-1.92371.252.219.0W 6
7102Rugby.6335.53811-1.91772.441.830.6W 7
8114Berthold.6320.50912-01.00082.347.934.4W 12
97   Hettinger-Scranton.6352.57510-3.76965.947.818.1L 1
106   Dunseith.6403.5919-5.64361.257.14.1W 1
1185North Star.6348.5718-2.80057.246.610.6W 3
1213   Linton-HMB.6207.5419-2.81860.648.112.5W 5
1314   Dickinson Trinity.6168.7095-7.41758.653.74.9W 1
1415   Shiloh Christian.6128.5739-3.75056.843.313.5W 4
1512   Central Cass.6238.5889-3.75068.659.09.6L 1
16187New England.5974.51511-2.84660.142.217.9W 6
1716   Hazen.6119.5209-2.81865.557.97.6W 1
1817   Heart River.6011.51111-2.84656.845.211.6W 10
1923   Hatton-Northwood.5800.5709-6.60060.153.17.0W 4
20219Solen.5814.44213-01.00069.142.726.4W 13
2122   New Town.5811.48211-2.84664.650.713.9W 3
2220   Oakes.5832.5098-4.66766.857.49.4W 6
2319   Bishop Ryan.5946.5986-5.54563.160.22.9W 1
2426   Carrington.5573.4828-3.72760.545.515.0W 2
2525   Flasher.5604.5369-5.64354.650.14.5W 4
2627   Grafton.5504.5018-4.66759.048.310.7L 1
2724   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.5754.49610-2.83353.443.310.1W 4
2836   Cavalier.5331.43911-3.78659.446.113.3W 1
2929   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5464.51510-4.71451.944.47.5W 1
3031   Washburn.5434.44210-2.83356.044.111.9L 1
3128   Parshall.5478.5666-7.46263.863.20.6W 2
3232   Killdeer.5414.4789-3.75054.344.49.9W 7
3338   Harvey-Wells County.5283.4857-3.70066.453.313.1W 1
3434   St. John.5359.4928-4.66770.360.210.1W 1
3537   Hankinson.5296.42611-1.91767.846.321.5W 3
3630   Surrey.5446.5477-5.58358.057.20.8L 3
3745   May-Port CG.5213.4799-4.69259.846.213.6W 5
3843   Thompson.5225.4839-4.69259.648.111.5L 2
3933   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5369.5038-5.61549.344.25.1W 2
4039   Strasburg-Zeeland.5281.42611-1.91765.046.718.3L 1
4140   Rolette-Wolford.5274.5037-4.63662.553.68.9W 2
4235   Enderlin.5350.5904-8.33354.858.3-3.5W 1
4342   Dakota Prairie.5252.4788-4.66754.950.74.2W 7
4441   Larimore.5268.4919-5.64354.347.86.5W 4
4547   Kindred.5107.5127-6.53862.257.05.2L 2
4652   Kenmare.5030.4528-4.66758.951.27.7W 7
4746   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5168.5196-5.54553.047.85.2L 1
4844   Des Lacs-Burlington.5224.5924-7.36456.262.5-6.3W 2
4953   Garrison.5027.4728-6.57154.548.06.5W 4
5056   Watford City.4971.4748-5.61568.860.48.4L 1
5155   South Border.4992.4886-5.54556.348.57.8W 1
5260   Standing Rock.4924.4717-4.63670.061.09.0W 1
5349   Glenburn.5068.5395-8.38556.260.5-4.3L 1
5451   Lakota-Edmore.5041.5425-6.45552.258.0-5.8L 1
5548   Drake-Anamoose.5093.5007-5.58351.356.6-5.3W 1
5664   Sawyer.4882.4657-5.58375.364.710.6W 1
5758   Max.4953.4558-5.61556.150.65.5L 1
5859   Richardton-Taylor.4950.4708-5.61553.749.54.2L 2
5950   TGU.5047.5006-6.50060.365.4-5.1W 2
6061   Maple Valley.4916.4746-5.54552.151.50.6W 1
6154   Mandaree.5011.5134-8.33349.764.9-15.2W 1
6257   Lisbon.4953.5674-8.33357.862.2-4.4W 1
6369   Griggs County Central.4717.41010-4.71456.947.09.9L 1
6471   Kidder County.4681.5065-7.41744.943.51.4W 2
6563   Tioga.4884.4797-7.50059.862.5-2.7L 2
6668   Mott-Regent.4750.5473-8.27348.153.8-5.7L 2
6765   Richland.4880.5334-7.36451.457.5-6.1L 3
6862   Benson County.4890.5285-8.38549.960.0-10.1W 1
6975   Stanley.4644.3787-3.70056.447.68.8W 3
7066   Bottineau.4864.5075-7.41753.161.8-8.7L 1
7172   Trinity Christian-Trenton.4679.4457-6.53854.254.5-0.3W 1
7274   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4657.4487-6.53848.845.73.1W 1
7373   Rolla.4663.4925-8.38554.354.7-0.4L 2
7467   Beach.4837.6452-10.16744.364.8-20.5L 8
7576   New Salem-Almont.4592.4916-7.46249.350.6-1.3L 1
7670   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.4700.5343-8.27349.560.8-11.3L 1
7783   North Sargent.4251.4673-7.30058.359.2-0.9W 1
7878   Velva.4446.4466-6.50054.654.10.5L 2
7977   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.4484.4536-8.42954.058.1-4.1W 1
8094   Ray.3928.3865-6.45560.454.85.6L 2
8182   Milnor.4370.4614-7.36455.459.1-3.7L 1
8280   North Shore-Plaza.4405.4894-8.33356.263.3-7.1W 2
8381   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.4379.4983-9.25053.958.4-4.5W 2
8484   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4248.5012-9.18252.063.4-11.4L 1
8579   Grant County.4428.5521-12.07731.865.3-33.5L 4
8686   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4141.4992-11.15447.362.2-14.9L 4
8785   Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.4209.5610-11.00031.477.0-45.6L 11
8891   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4051.4513-9.25043.853.5-9.7W 1
8993   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.3981.4623-10.23153.261.6-8.4L 5
9087   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.4096.5182-11.15441.062.0-21.0L 3
9188   Wilton-Wing.4090.4443-9.25046.458.6-12.2L 1
9290   Underwood.4075.4563-10.23142.255.3-13.1L 5
9392   Warwick.4047.4634-11.26753.563.7-10.2L 4
9489   Westhope-Newburg.4083.5440-12.00039.768.7-29.0L 12
9596   Midway-Minto.3784.4792-12.14346.459.4-13.0L 8
9695   North Border.3787.4233-9.25048.362.3-14.0L 2
97100   Sargent Central.3504.4192-10.16747.360.0-12.7W 1
9897   Burke County.3629.4003-8.27347.566.0-18.5W 1
9999   Bowman County.3518.4690-13.00038.358.3-20.0L 13
10098   Midkota-Kensal.3537.4720-14.00031.671.4-39.8L 14
101101   White Shield.3499.4302-13.13347.466.2-18.8L 4
102102   Divide County.3423.4281-12.07737.863.6-25.8L 10
103105   Powers Lake.3166.3672-10.16744.058.9-14.9L 8
104103   Langdon.3374.4500-11.00039.067.5-28.5L 11
105104   Center-Stanton.3370.4490-12.00040.771.9-31.2L 12
106106   Barnes County North.2993.3990-12.00041.663.6-22.0L 12

2014-2015
Class B Girls Basketball

Rankings
Based on
852
Results
C = Craig's Computer Rank
R = RPI Rank
P = Poll Rank
(more...)
POINTS PER GAME  
C R P Team RPI SOS WL PCT OWN OPP DIFF STRK
111Bishop Ryan.7177.62416-1.94178.536.142.4W 10
234Lakota-Edmore.6731.61112-2.85757.439.118.3W 7
329Shiloh Christian.6889.62814-2.87551.639.012.6W 11
457Watford City.6524.55013-1.92971.141.429.7W 9
542Kindred.6586.54515-01.00056.637.319.3W 15
6610Parshall.6446.57613-2.86760.543.317.2L 1
77   Kidder County.6423.57514-3.82448.334.214.1L 1
895Thompson.6234.53712-2.85755.437.018.4W 3
9116Dickinson Trinity.6151.52912-3.80053.037.515.5L 1
108   Sargent Central.6337.58012-4.75052.344.38.0W 1
1117   Park River-Fordville-Lankin.5807.49613-2.86757.435.721.7W 3
1215   Maple Valley.5869.49514-2.87558.939.519.4W 2
1312   Garrison.5932.47214-1.93358.043.114.9W 2
1413   Rugby.5918.52813-3.81353.140.013.1W 1
1518   North Star.5804.50812-3.80061.345.615.7W 7
16203Carrington.5767.43614-01.00060.837.123.7W 14
17108Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah.6162.50616-1.94152.037.414.6W 7
1814   Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky.5880.6208-7.53352.951.51.4W 1
1919   New Town.5791.5519-6.60053.746.57.2L 1
2016   Harvey-Wells County.5824.52312-4.75055.245.49.8W 1
2121   Benson County.5756.54710-5.66751.541.89.7W 1
2222   Grant County.5756.51311-4.73355.943.712.2W 5
2323   Grafton.5691.5169-5.64351.143.67.5W 1
2425   Beach.5631.5688-6.57152.647.45.2L 1
2531   Hillsboro-Central Valley.5470.50410-5.66753.343.110.2W 1
2626   Underwood.5597.5449-6.60047.543.14.4L 2
2724   Bowman County.5685.50311-5.68853.048.14.9W 4
2828   Central Cass.5528.5627-6.53849.146.42.7W 2
2929   Berthold.5523.49712-4.75049.543.26.3W 6
3027   Standing Rock.5537.4849-6.60062.555.76.8W 1
3134   Divide County.5428.47311-4.73350.141.28.9W 9
3237   Langdon.5382.48010-4.71456.446.010.4W 4
3341   Four Winds-Minnewaukan.5311.47011-5.68861.447.813.6L 1
3435   Sawyer.5421.48413-4.76558.748.99.8W 2
3536   Max.5404.47210-4.71454.944.010.9L 1
3642   LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.5306.45413-3.81352.537.115.4W 1
3738   Medina-Pingree-Buchanan.5367.50710-5.66747.843.44.4W 2
3833   Velva.5437.5399-7.56346.746.00.7L 1
3939   New Salem-Almont.5353.51710-7.58851.945.56.4W 3
4032   Strasburg-Zeeland.5441.47210-5.66743.941.02.9W 1
4130   Our Redeemer's.5480.6006-10.37540.952.8-11.9L 1
4240   Killdeer.5350.5368-6.57146.047.1-1.1W 1
4343   Midway-Minto.5264.44111-4.73361.651.210.4W 2
4444   Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter.5168.4939-6.60052.348.14.2L 2
4553   Trenton.5008.44411-5.68859.647.212.4L 1
4659   Hazen.4913.4688-6.57154.838.516.3W 3
4747   Stanley.5088.5088-8.50051.649.62.0W 1
4848   Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.5060.4589-5.64352.347.64.7W 3
4946   Richland.5105.46510-6.62549.147.61.5L 1
5052   Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood.5048.4858-7.53343.940.93.0L 1
5150   Washburn.5052.5138-9.47141.842.6-0.8L 2
5255   Wilton-Wing.4946.4978-8.50044.741.92.8W 2
5345   Milnor-North Sargent.5157.5466-9.40041.346.6-5.3L 1
5451   Oak Grove.5051.5396-10.37546.948.8-1.9L 1
5549   North Border.5060.4966-7.46248.854.4-5.6W 1
5654   Lisbon.4972.5396-10.37544.646.6-2.0W 3
5756   Bottineau.4924.5356-9.40055.657.7-2.1L 4
5864   Rolla.4836.5117-9.43851.347.34.0W 1
5958   Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.4914.5795-10.33347.548.5-1.0L 1
6061   Flasher.4897.4848-9.47148.147.80.3L 2
6157   Rolette-Wolford.4920.4359-6.60054.151.03.1W 1
6263   Glen Ullin-Hebron.4854.4599-7.56341.640.70.9W 1
6362   Des Lacs-Burlington.4881.5077-9.43844.649.1-4.5L 4
6465   South Border.4829.4558-8.50049.146.32.8L 1
6560   Ray.4912.5028-8.50043.248.3-5.1W 1
6666   Beulah.4781.5196-11.35346.953.4-6.5L 1
6767   Barnes County North.4753.4867-9.43842.143.4-1.3L 2
6872   Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier.4564.4927-9.43845.645.40.2W 1
6968   Hankinson.4685.5215-11.31341.047.3-6.3L 1
7070   May-Port CG.4590.4787-9.43847.450.1-2.7L 1
7169   Burke County.4662.4746-9.40046.749.7-3.0W 4
7271   Surrey.4567.5164-11.26744.153.7-9.6L 1
7373   Glenburn.4530.4827-10.41247.252.6-5.4W 1
7476   New England.4416.4326-7.46244.447.5-3.1L 2
7580   Hettinger-Scranton.4309.4675-11.31334.641.6-7.0L 1
7675   Cavalier.4457.5074-12.25044.257.0-12.8L 5
7778   Warwick.4399.5024-12.25052.862.3-9.5W 1
7884   Larimore.4180.4306-8.42944.445.1-0.7W 1
7982   Ellendale.4251.5023-11.21439.347.9-8.6L 4
8083   Linton-HMB.4235.5172-15.11836.449.8-13.4W 1
8177   Heart River.4402.5054-10.28637.054.4-17.4L 1
8279   Northern Cass.4384.5431-13.07135.157.3-22.2L 7
8374   Trinity Christian.4481.4971-1.50037.568.5-31.0L 1
8481   TGU.4309.4685-11.31337.549.6-12.1L 2
8586   Mott-Regent.4095.4814-12.25041.551.8-10.3W 2
8688   Westhope-Newburg.4074.3888-8.50049.448.31.1W 2
8785   Oakes.4129.4913-13.18836.054.3-18.3L 5
8892   Midkota-Kensal.3978.4514-12.25045.449.4-4.0L 1
8989   Enderlin.4058.5191-13.07137.950.4-12.5L 10
9091   Drayton-Valley-Edinburg.4022.4812-11.15442.650.1-7.5L 5
9187   New Rockford-Sheyenne.4080.5231-15.06334.354.1-19.8L 13
9290   Kenmare.4030.4802-13.13332.746.6-13.9L 1
9397   Powers Lake.3792.3845-9.35747.248.3-1.1L 3
9493   White Shield.3952.4144-10.28642.558.0-15.5W 1
9595   Dunseith.3891.5021-13.07139.366.6-27.3L 2
9696   North Shore-Plaza.3811.4433-13.18839.155.5-16.4W 1
9799   Center-Stanton.3766.4493-12.20044.557.3-12.8L 2
9894   Griggs County Central.3941.5250-15.00024.767.7-43.0L 15
9998   Hatton-Northwood.3776.4632-14.12530.047.7-17.7L 3
100100   Solen.3756.4723-10.23141.260.8-19.6W 1
101101   Drake-Anamoose.3697.4930-16.00030.561.8-31.3L 16
102102   St. John.3611.4343-12.20041.361.5-20.2W 1
103103   Dakota Prairie.3610.4382-12.14333.656.0-22.4L 7
104104   Richardton-Taylor.3249.4181-14.06733.156.2-23.1L 8
105106   Mandaree.2584.3451-13.07136.161.0-24.9W 1
106105   Tioga.3139.4190-16.00025.157.1-32.0L 16

Rankings Explanation

Craig's Computer Rank (C):
Updated a few times each week, this is a weighted average of rankings, one based on RPI, the other based on team and average opponent point spreads.

Final Craig's Computer Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #3
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #11
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

RPI Rank (R):
Updated a few times each week, the RPI is a standard formula used in many levels of basketball, derived from wins, losses, and strength of schedule (wins and losses of opponents and opponents' opponents). A more detailed explanation is at Wikipedia.

Final RPI Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys #9
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #1
2011-2012 Grafton girls #2
2010-2011 North Star boys #2
2010-2011 Carrington girls #1

Poll Rank (P):
This is updated every Monday night during the regular season, and it comes from the most recent Class B basketball poll top 10, as voted by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Final Regular Season Poll Rank of State Champion
2013-2014 Oak Grove boys #2
2013-2014 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2012-2013 Milnor boys NR
2012-2013 Bishop Ryan girls #1
2011-2012 Beulah boys #8
2011-2012 Grafton girls #3
2010-2011 North Star boys #1
2010-2011 Carrington girls #6
 

Boys Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5172
Region 2 .4823
Region 3 .5012
Region 4 .5164
Region 5 .4832
Region 6 .5271
Region 7 .5377
Region 8 .4427
Girls Region Strength Based on RPI
Region 1 .5293
Region 2 .4889
Region 3 .4939
Region 4 .4935
Region 5 .5290
Region 6 .5070
Region 7 .4648
Region 8 .4790